KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

cue send, cueing, cue feed, cue mix

Russian translation: громкоговорители сценического мониторинга


09:43 Mar 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cue send, cueing, cue feed, cue mix
The stereo aux return lie directly above the master aux sends. These can be routed to the cue send (i.e. aux send 1 set to pre-fader).

For cuening purposes,aux sends will usually be set pre-fader.

Aux return 2 can be switched between the main mix and the cue feed. This enables you to provide a wet cue mix for the headphones or foldback speakers.

И еще не могу понять, что такое foldback speakers.
alpach
Russian translation:громкоговорители сценического мониторинга
Explanation:
Send - посыл
Return - возврат
Main Mix - главная шина микширования
Foldback - сценический мониторинг, исполнительский мониторинг
Foldback speakers - громкоговорители/мониторы сценического (студийного) мониторинга

FOLDBACK: System for feeding one or more separate mixes to the performers for use while recording and overdubbing. Also known as a Cue mix.

Foldback - A system of loudspeakers designed to provide the talent on stage or in the pit with what they need to hear, independent of the main house system. In rock-and-roll applications, foldback speakers are usually wedge-shaped and sit on the floor facing the talent or are hung from the sides of the stage aimed towards the stage. Rock-and-roll foldback usually contains rhythm and pitch information as well as a given performer's instrument or voice so that he or she can hear him or herself. In theatrical applications, foldback speakers are also found on the sides of the stage, and sometimes in the stage or built into the set, and usually only have rhythm and pitch information.

Дополнительные посылы (Aux Sends) служат для формирования отдельного звукового маршрута для музыкантов (foldback) или блоков эффектов, таких как хорус или ревербераторы (полученный таким образом сигнал не зависит от основного звука, поступающего на мастер-фейдеры).

Наличие переключателей Pre- и Post fade существенно расширяет функциональные возможности любого пульта. Уровень "post fade" – сигнала зависит от состояния фейдера: уровень промежуточного сигнала изменяется пропорционально перемещению ручки фейдера. Чаще всего такой режим используется при подключении эффектов. После того, как вы плавно "убрали" ручкой фейдера звук с микрофона, вам нужно, чтобы звук не попадал на ревербератор. Режим "Pre fade" означает, что установленный уровень aux-сигнала абсолютно не зависит от манипуляций с фейдером. Вспомогательные "pre fade" – сигналы используются при организации сценического мониторинга (foldback – подслушки на сцене).

См.
http://www.show-master.ru/dos866/master-k/going1.htm
http://www.moline.ru/equip/studio/mixer/ghost/ghost.php
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1сигналFridaBokh
4громкоговорители сценического мониторингаAnna Launay


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сигнал


Explanation:
cue - сигнал
cue send - отправленный сигнал
For cuening purposes - для отправления сигналов
cue feed - подача сигнала , но вэтом случае - микшируется основной поток ( микс) с дополнительным сигналом

foldback speakers или headphones - это колонки или наушники с пульта, которые позволяют тому, кто микширует слышать звук одновременно с его производством или исполнителю слышать себя самого при записи

FridaBokh
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
громкоговорители сценического мониторинга


Explanation:
Send - посыл
Return - возврат
Main Mix - главная шина микширования
Foldback - сценический мониторинг, исполнительский мониторинг
Foldback speakers - громкоговорители/мониторы сценического (студийного) мониторинга

FOLDBACK: System for feeding one or more separate mixes to the performers for use while recording and overdubbing. Also known as a Cue mix.

Foldback - A system of loudspeakers designed to provide the talent on stage or in the pit with what they need to hear, independent of the main house system. In rock-and-roll applications, foldback speakers are usually wedge-shaped and sit on the floor facing the talent or are hung from the sides of the stage aimed towards the stage. Rock-and-roll foldback usually contains rhythm and pitch information as well as a given performer's instrument or voice so that he or she can hear him or herself. In theatrical applications, foldback speakers are also found on the sides of the stage, and sometimes in the stage or built into the set, and usually only have rhythm and pitch information.

Дополнительные посылы (Aux Sends) служат для формирования отдельного звукового маршрута для музыкантов (foldback) или блоков эффектов, таких как хорус или ревербераторы (полученный таким образом сигнал не зависит от основного звука, поступающего на мастер-фейдеры).

Наличие переключателей Pre- и Post fade существенно расширяет функциональные возможности любого пульта. Уровень "post fade" – сигнала зависит от состояния фейдера: уровень промежуточного сигнала изменяется пропорционально перемещению ручки фейдера. Чаще всего такой режим используется при подключении эффектов. После того, как вы плавно "убрали" ручкой фейдера звук с микрофона, вам нужно, чтобы звук не попадал на ревербератор. Режим "Pre fade" означает, что установленный уровень aux-сигнала абсолютно не зависит от манипуляций с фейдером. Вспомогательные "pre fade" – сигналы используются при организации сценического мониторинга (foldback – подслушки на сцене).

См.
http://www.show-master.ru/dos866/master-k/going1.htm
http://www.moline.ru/equip/studio/mixer/ghost/ghost.php

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.