KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

bulwarkz

Russian translation: фальшборт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulwarks
Russian translation:фальшборт
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

18:22 Mar 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bulwarkz
Is there a Russian equivalent for this one?
Kate Humphrey
фальшборт
Explanation:
bulwarks (plural) - фальшборт (перила, ограждение) на корабле

bulwark (singular) - вал, бастион, оплот, защита, мол (морск.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По всей видимости, здесь опять-таки \"очепатка\" : bulwarkz вместо bulwarks.
Желаю удачи и весёлого праздника!
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5фальшбортLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +2пешеходная дорожка, тротуар,парапет
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пешеходная дорожка, тротуар,парапет


Explanation:
1. сущ.

1) парапет, перила

Syn:
railing, hand-rail

2) воен. бруствер
3) пешеходная дорожка, тротуар

2. гл.

обносить парапетом



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerij
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  manat
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
фальшборт


Explanation:
bulwarks (plural) - фальшборт (перила, ограждение) на корабле

bulwark (singular) - вал, бастион, оплот, защита, мол (морск.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По всей видимости, здесь опять-таки \"очепатка\" : bulwarkz вместо bulwarks.
Желаю удачи и весёлого праздника!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  voloshinab
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fler
10 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
13 hrs