KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

spreader bars

Russian translation: распорки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spreader bars
Russian translation:распорки
Entered by: marfus

17:55 May 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / logistics, cargo movement
English term or phrase: spreader bars
Used in cargo movement, lifting. I believe it's used to steady multiple chains coming down from a crane boom.
Gringer
распорки
Explanation:
-
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2распорки
Oleg Rudavin
4широкозахватная траверса
Yelena.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
распорки


Explanation:
-
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: или брус-штанга :-)
22 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov: или растяжка
45 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
широкозахватная траверса


Explanation:
spreader bars - широкозахватная траверса. Я нашла этот термин в словаре Новай русско-английской лексики. (см. ссылку на разные виды траверсы http://www.ets.ru/livelang/e47week.htm)

Еще ссылка "Широкозахватная траверса подъёмного устройства" http://www.lmk.ru/stanki/kr18b.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 20:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sorry for the typo - НОВОЙ\"


    Reference: http://www.ets.ru/livelang/e47week.htm
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246