KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Fade (Pancake to Fade)

Russian translation: "зависание"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fade
Russian translation:"зависание"
Entered by: Mary Maksimova

20:03 May 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / kites
English term or phrase: Fade (Pancake to Fade)
Текст про воздушных змеев, на которых летают :) Описание трюков:
Axel to Fade
This is just one of many other ways to get into a fade, and some people find it easier than from a pancake. Do a nice flat axle with one and then as it turns about 1/3 of the way around pull the opposite hand which will swing the nose under and into the fade. Use your hands to take up slack in the lines so that the nose doesn't hit them and bounce back out of the fade. Notice the subtle movements in the hands to the left. They take up slack and as the kite nose rises, the hands give a little slack to stop the nose from bouncing back and out of the fade.

Pancake to Fade
The easiest way to learn the Fade is by flying downwards, letting the nose fly away into a ‘pancake’ position, then pulling with both lines to swing the nose under and into the fade position. The kite will then be floating on its back with the nose towards you and the lines draped over the leading edge. You control the fade by gently adjusting tension on the lines to change the angle of the nose to the wind. When you’re ready to fly again, reverse the move by giving slack to let the nose rise up, then pulling to swing it down into a pancake again. Fades are generally much easier to do when the winds are light and smooth.

Thank you.
Mary Maksimova
"зависание"
Explanation:
Переход из "парашютирования" (падения) в "зависание".

Конечно, все это сленг, но текст именно соответствующий.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"зависание"
mk_lab
1 +1снижение "блинчиком"
Marta Argat


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
снижение "блинчиком"


Explanation:
абсолютно wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 20:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

воздушных змеев умею только по известным площадям волочить на потеху местным жителям

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Очень изящно!
46 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"зависание"


Explanation:
Переход из "парашютирования" (падения) в "зависание".

Конечно, все это сленг, но текст именно соответствующий.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16865
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Лихо!
1 day16 hrs
  -> Да, мы такие.

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 days2 hrs