International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

alky feed, butamer feed, Dimersol feed

Russian translation: продукты (процессов) алкилирования, изомеризации и полимеризации


07:49 May 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / refinery
English term or phrase: alky feed, butamer feed, Dimersol feed
A refinery technology:
"This technology is employed in treating propane/propylene, butane/butylene, LPG, alky feed? butamer feed, Dimersol feed, virgin gasoline and other ..."
Sergey Rybkin
Russian Federation
Russian translation:продукты (процессов) алкилирования, изомеризации и полимеризации
Explanation:
Как я понимаю, это продукты, полученные при следующих процессах переработки нефтяных газов: алкилирование, изомеризация, полимеризация.

Так, продуктом изомеризации бутана является изобутан - («Бутамер» - фирменное название UOP США)

http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/43/1004365/1004365a5.htm

…the alkylation (or Alky) unit, the dimersol and the polymerization (or Polly) unit. In all three of these units, small LPG molecules are combined into larger, gasoline molecules. FHR uses sulfuric acid, nickel and phosphoric acid to combine different combinations of LPG into gasoline.

http://www.fhrpinebend.com/refinery/conversion.asp
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за исчерпывающий ответ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2спиртобензиновое (alky) топливо, бутамерсодержащее топливо, димерсоль
mk_lab
4 +1продукты (процессов) алкилирования, изомеризации и полимеризации
Vanda
4...Anna Launay
4алькильные материалы, битумные материалы, материалы для процесса димеризации/процесса "Димерсол"Denis Chesnokov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
спиртобензиновое (alky) топливо, бутамерсодержащее топливо, димерсоль


Explanation:
спиртобензиновое (alky) топливо, бутамерсодержащее топливо, димерсол(ь)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: спиртобензиновое или спиртовое
1 hr

agree  yben
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Combining takes place in three units: the alkylation (or Alky) unit, the dimersol and the polymerization (or Polly) unit. In all three of these units, small LPG molecules are combined into larger, gasoline molecules. FHR uses sulfuric acid, nickel and phosphoric acid to combine different combinations of LPG into gasoline.
http://www.fhrpinebend.com/refinery/conversion.asp

Dimersol A unit which dimerizes propylene into a high octane, gasoline blending component.
Virgin A term referring to a component separated from crude by distillation before other processing.
http://www.tisd.net/~wcjcptac/glossary of terms home page.ht...


Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
алькильные материалы, битумные материалы, материалы для процесса димеризации/процесса "Димерсол"


Explanation:
This technology is employed in treating propane/propylene, butane/butylene, LPG, alky feed? butamer feed, Dimersol feed, virgin gasoline and other ..."

Эта технология используется при переработкепропано-пропиленовой и бутуан-бутиленовой смеси, сжиженного нефтяного газа, алкильных материалов (сырья), битумных материалов (сырья), сырья для процесса "Димерсол", дистиллята и др.

I do not know and never heard of "butamer" and thus assuming that it is meant to be "bitumen".
Что же касается "сырья" или "материалов", то нужно более подробно смотреть по контексту. "Материалы" понятие более широкое и, скорее всего, подойдет...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 09:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не заметил пары опечаток: алкильные (а не алькильные) и бутан-бутиленовая (а не бутуан-бутиленовая)

Denis Chesnokov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
продукты (процессов) алкилирования, изомеризации и полимеризации


Explanation:
Как я понимаю, это продукты, полученные при следующих процессах переработки нефтяных газов: алкилирование, изомеризация, полимеризация.

Так, продуктом изомеризации бутана является изобутан - («Бутамер» - фирменное название UOP США)

http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/43/1004365/1004365a5.htm

…the alkylation (or Alky) unit, the dimersol and the polymerization (or Polly) unit. In all three of these units, small LPG molecules are combined into larger, gasoline molecules. FHR uses sulfuric acid, nickel and phosphoric acid to combine different combinations of LPG into gasoline.

http://www.fhrpinebend.com/refinery/conversion.asp


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за исчерпывающий ответ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day13 hrs