KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

self-fabric

Russian translation: Основной материал


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-fabric
Russian translation:Основной материал
Entered by: Yelena.

17:07 May 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / garment production
English term or phrase: self-fabric
For pockets, self-fabricshould be used where specified, generally on jerseywear.

(No more context)
Vidmantas Stilius
Основная ткань
Explanation:
Face Fabric
Посмотрела кое-какие сайты в интернете, выяснила, что self-fabric означает the main fabric that is used for the front. Sometimes called decorator.

Self-Fabric Collar A collar that is constructed from the same material as the body of the garment.

Поэтому, может быть это Основная ткань, основной материал?
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Судя по всему, так оно и есть. Другой материал указан для остальных карманов.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5подкладка, подкладочный материал
myrafla
4 +1Основная ткань
Yelena.
5собственного изготовленияyben
1самодельный
Marta Argat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
самодельный


Explanation:
?

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
собственного изготовления


Explanation:
-

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Основная ткань


Explanation:
Face Fabric
Посмотрела кое-какие сайты в интернете, выяснила, что self-fabric означает the main fabric that is used for the front. Sometimes called decorator.

Self-Fabric Collar A collar that is constructed from the same material as the body of the garment.

Поэтому, может быть это Основная ткань, основной материал?

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Судя по всему, так оно и есть. Другой материал указан для остальных карманов.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
15 hrs
  -> thanks

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
подкладка, подкладочный материал


Explanation:
Товарищи, женщины! Это же подкладка!

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339