KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers

Russian translation: Тут и то


15:26 Aug 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers
Все таки, непонятно мне, прав ли переводчик, назвав Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers двумя фирмами, или это просто названия изделий? Как тогда они переводятся?

Lenan Corporation is in the business of designing, manufacturing, selling and servicing Lanair Waste Oil Heaters, boilers and other equipment.

B. Distributor is in the business of selling and servicing various types of equipment and desires to add Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and boilers to its product line.


(A) Buyer agrees that all design, specifications, components, manufacturing, assembly processes and all other technical data related to the products are the exclusive property of Lenan Corporation/Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers. Buyer further agrees to keep such information strictly confidential and not to disclose or use such information (including the development, manufacture or sale of any products derived from such information) without Lenan Corporation/Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers’ prior and expressed written consent.

(B) Buyer agrees and shall not remove, alter, obscure or deface any and all logos, trademarks, artwork or labels of Lenan Corporation/Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers which may be imprinted or affixed to the product, user’s manual or any other boxes or packaging containing the products.


(C) Buyer agrees that for a period of two years thereafter last purchase it shall not, anywhere in the world, design, manufacture or sell products that compete with the products of Lenan Corporation/Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers, or provide any material assistance or support to any business that promotes, manufactures, or sells products that compete with the products of Lenan Corporation/Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Тут и то
Explanation:
и другое. Фраза

exclusive property of Lenan Corporation/Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers говорит о том, что они включили изготавливаемое оборудование в название компании.

Что касается Waste oil, то подозреваю, что все же имеется в виду мазут - нагреватели мазута и мазутные котлоагрегаты
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Тут и тоxxxIreneN
1 +2->
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
->


Explanation:
Похоже - это подразделения одной компании (корпорации), выпускающие различные изделия. В этом случае переводить, конечно, не нужно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так и есть, Вот их адрес:

Lanair Waste Oil Heaters.
4109 Capital Circle Drive
Janesville Wisconsin
USA 53546-8300
Toll Free: 800 753-1601
Fax: 608 757-7878

LANAIR DIVISION - LENAN CORPORATION
Bill Forbes - Marketing Manager
4109 Capital Circle
Janesville, WI 53546
800-753-1601 / 608-752-1601 / FAX: 608-757-7878
Lanair, waste oil fired heaters, prepare for higher heat bills. Heat your shop with used oil and lower your heat bills and used oil disposal costs.






mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  AYP
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Тут и то


Explanation:
и другое. Фраза

exclusive property of Lenan Corporation/Lanair Waste Oil Heaters and Lanair Waste Oil Fired Boilers говорит о том, что они включили изготавливаемое оборудование в название компании.

Что касается Waste oil, то подозреваю, что все же имеется в виду мазут - нагреватели мазута и мазутные котлоагрегаты

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1410
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо