KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Tiled pamphlet, 2-Up pamphlet

Russian translation: в разворот


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tiled pamphlet, 2-Up pamphlet
Russian translation:в разворот
Entered by: AMik99

17:29 Aug 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tiled pamphlet, 2-Up pamphlet
Saddle stitch settings in printer driver.
Spasibo.
AMik99
в разворот
Explanation:
насколько я понял, покопавшись в Google, и то и другое в разворот. Только в первом случае вся брошюра помещается на одном листе, а во втором - на двух (поэтому 2-up - 2 в стопку).

по ссылке, которая у Ирины, Вы найдете картинку tiled pamhplet.

Вот определение 2-up saddle stitch

The most common is '2-up saddle stitch', which simply means that the booklet consists of a number of A4 sheets stacked together and folded in the middle. In this case the number of pages must be a multiple of 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Агав, ма нишма бэ-арцейну а-ктантонет?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

pamphlet
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Spasibo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4расположенная мозаикой инструкция,
rapid
3в разворот
Michael Tovbin
1-xxxIreneN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расположенная мозаикой инструкция,


Explanation:
или инструкция без перекрытия -это первое понятие. Инструкция, расположенная на два уровня выше. (без перекрытия окон на экране имеется ввиду) Вот что удалось составить на основе:
Англо-русский словарь по вычислительной технике издательство "Радиософт",М.2001.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Vaguine: К сожалению, далековато от оригинала и контекста.
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
Не берусь выдать термин, но что-то вроде для распечатки (коль скоро принтер "сшитой брошюры на разноцветных страницах". Формулировка довольно глупая, но, может, для спецов идея просматривается?

Automatic Booklet-Making was simple to set up. All you do is click `Pamphlet Style', `Tiled Pamphlet' and then select Stapling. The term `Tiled Pamphlet' seemed a bit odd but the graphical guides / images instantly show what it means (see diagram) to make it easier to follow

Линк обещает помочь"

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:a4M0GkaMK0MC:www.sharp-...

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1410

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в разворот


Explanation:
насколько я понял, покопавшись в Google, и то и другое в разворот. Только в первом случае вся брошюра помещается на одном листе, а во втором - на двух (поэтому 2-up - 2 в стопку).

по ссылке, которая у Ирины, Вы найдете картинку tiled pamhplet.

Вот определение 2-up saddle stitch

The most common is '2-up saddle stitch', which simply means that the booklet consists of a number of A4 sheets stacked together and folded in the middle. In this case the number of pages must be a multiple of 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:04:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Агав, ма нишма бэ-арцейну а-ктантонет?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

pamphlet

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748
Grading comment
Spasibo.