International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

low coupling impedance shielding of cables

Russian translation: экранирование кабелей с низким импеданосом передачи


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low coupling impedance shielding of cables
Russian translation:экранирование кабелей с низким импеданосом передачи
Entered by: olganet

12:24 Oct 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electric equipment protection
English term or phrase: low coupling impedance shielding of cables
Damages of sensitive electric and electronic equipment due to inductive coupling may be:
- avoided with the aid of low coupling impedance shielding of cables and
- limited by means of surge protective devices.
Olga Judina
Latvia
экранирование кабелей с низким импеданосом передачи
Explanation:
Эффективность экранирования кабелей измеряется по методике МЭК 96 и формулируется в терминах импеданса передачи Zt.
Чем ниже импеданс тем выше эффективность экранирования.
http://www.bee-pitron.com/all/elt/HARNESS/harnscrn.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

импедансом, извините
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4экранирование кабелей с низким импеданосом передачи
olganet
5экранирование кабелей при низком значении полного спротивления связи между кабелем и экраномvoloshinab
4сопротивление связи
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
экранирование кабелей с низким импеданосом передачи


Explanation:
Эффективность экранирования кабелей измеряется по методике МЭК 96 и формулируется в терминах импеданса передачи Zt.
Чем ниже импеданс тем выше эффективность экранирования.
http://www.bee-pitron.com/all/elt/HARNESS/harnscrn.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

импедансом, извините



    Reference: http://www.bee-pitron.com/all/elt/HARNESS/harnscrn.shtml
olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  mk_lab
54 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Nik-On/Off: из Вашего предложения следует, что кабели (которые экранируются) имеют низкий импеданс передачи. Это так?
1 hr

agree  Dimman
18 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сопротивление связи


Explanation:
... защитой кабелей экранами с низким сопротивлением связи

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2880

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
экранирование кабелей при низком значении полного спротивления связи между кабелем и экраном


Explanation:
полное сопротивление = импедансу, но лучше, все-таки по-русски

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314