KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

electrodeionisation stacks (EDI-stacks)

Russian translation: деионизационная батарея, деионизаитор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrodeionisation stacks (EDI-stacks)
Russian translation:деионизационная батарея, деионизаитор
Entered by: Yuri Belov

08:31 Oct 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water treatment for power & heating
English term or phrase: electrodeionisation stacks (EDI-stacks)
[Description of a water treatment plant]
Cleaning-in-Place of the EDI system
EDI-stacks should be cleaned when the quality or quantity of the demi[neralised] water has deteriorated more than acceptable or after 1500 working hours. ...
Yuri Belov
Finland
деионизационная батарея
Explanation:
или просто "деионизаитор"
Selected response from:

Constantin Bukin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5деионизационная батареяConstantin Bukin
3 +1(электро)деионизирующие колонны
mk_lab


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
деионизационная батарея


Explanation:
или просто "деионизаитор"

Constantin Bukin
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 2

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(электро)деионизирующие колонны


Explanation:
water deionizing = деионизация (смягчение) воды

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обычно деионизация выполняется с помощью фильтров на основе ионообменных смол.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
7 hrs