KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

(though continued support was provided in the Soviet Union).

Russian translation: хотя в Сов Союзе его по-прежнему подддерживали


21:02 Oct 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (though continued support was provided in the Soviet Union).
As a consequence, only a minimal amount of MT research was carried on in subsequent years, either in the USA or in Europe (though continued support was provided in the Soviet Union).
Lera
Russian translation:хотя в Сов Союзе его по-прежнему подддерживали
Explanation:
или .... у него по -прежнему были(оставались) сторонники(приверженцы)
Selected response from:

Olex
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7хотя в Советском Союзе эти работы по-прежнему (финансировались и) велисьmarfus
4хотя в Сов Союзе его по-прежнему подддерживалиOlex


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хотя в Сов Союзе его по-прежнему подддерживали


Explanation:
или .... у него по -прежнему были(оставались) сторонники(приверженцы)

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
хотя в Советском Союзе эти работы по-прежнему (финансировались и) велись


Explanation:
зд support означает офиц.поддержку этой тематики

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Touloub: именно финансировались
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: with Svetlana
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalie
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Tovbin
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  olganet
22 hrs
  -> Thank you