International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

artificial intelligence

Russian translation: искусственный интеллект


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artificial intelligence
Russian translation:искусственный интеллект
Entered by: xxxInterpreter

21:08 Oct 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: artificial intelligence
A new mood is abroad, promoted by the promising practical achievements of new commercial machine translation projects, by the great potential of the new research programmes in artificial intelligence, and by an increased theoretical awareness of the translation task which has come from progress in linguistics.
Lera
искусственный интеллект
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20искусственный интеллектxxxInterpreter
5искусственный разум
Remedios


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
искусственный интеллект


Explanation:
...

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Olex
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  marfus
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Natalie
10 mins
  -> Thank you, everybody. I also thank our wonderful team, our producer, my mom and dad, my first English teacher, and my dog for not having eaten my Internet cable... Thank you. Thank you.

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  olganet
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Georgiy Moiseenko: В отличие от artificial arm гораздо полезнее для переводчика
49 mins
  -> Страшно полезная штука. Только вот фантомные головные боли иногда мучают

agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  voloshinab
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  zmejka: и никак иначе
3 hrs
  -> не, иначе беда

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Олег

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> как с лойерами-то, Марк? показали им, как переводить надо?

agree  Africa
5 hrs
  -> Hi, Africa. Nice to meet you.

agree  Jarema
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Jarema

agree  Remedios
10 hrs

agree  yben
11 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
17 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
18 hrs
  -> а грейсер данк, everybody

agree  Andrew Poloyan
2 days14 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: так и только так! Устоявшийся термин, сто лет в обед.
2 days14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
искусственный разум


Explanation:
Так, между прочим, тоже можно :-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817