KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

by an increased theoretical awareness of the translation task

Russian translation: более глубокое теор.понимание сути (процесса) перевода


21:09 Oct 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: by an increased theoretical awareness of the translation task
A new mood is abroad, promoted by the promising practical achievements of new commercial machine translation projects, by the great potential of the new research programmes in artificial intelligence, and by an increased theoretical awareness of the translation task which has come from progress in linguistics.
Lera
Russian translation:более глубокое теор.понимание сути (процесса) перевода
Explanation:
или: существа задачи перевода
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2более глубокое теор.понимание сути (процесса) переводаmarfus
4 +1Более глубокое, научно обоснованное понимание задач (машинного) переводаxxxVera Fluhr
4благодаря успешному теоретическому изучению задачи перевода
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
благодаря успешному теоретическому изучению задачи перевода


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше \"благодяря успешному развитию теории перевода\"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16869

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
более глубокое теор.понимание сути (процесса) перевода


Explanation:
или: существа задачи перевода

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: процесса
54 mins
  -> процесса it is - thnx

agree  Irene Chernenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Более глубокое, научно обоснованное понимание задач (машинного) перевода


Explanation:
Здесь в тексте нет слова "машинный", но лучше его поставить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коротко:
Здесь речь идет о том, что сначала считалось, что система машинного перевода должна делать все то, что делает человек-переводчик.
Понимание того, что системы машинного перевода не могут заменить человека полностью, и что задача систем МП - другая, пришло не сразу, и через довольно бурные дискуссии.
Да они и сейчас иногда вспыхивают......

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, voloshinab