KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

DOT bulk and non-bulk

Russian translation: Описание условий транспортировки бестарных и


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DOT bulk and non-bulk
Russian translation:Описание условий транспортировки бестарных и
Entered by: Grigoriy Smirnov

13:42 Jan 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shipping of chemicals
English term or phrase: DOT bulk and non-bulk
Все та же база:

DOT bulk and non-bulk shipping description
(опять же no more context)

Кто такой DOT и как правильно переводится non-bulk?

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
Описание условий транспортировки бестарных и
Explanation:
тарных грузов в соответствии с требованиями Министерства транспорта США.
К бестарным грузам относятся насыпные и наливные, т.е. транспортируемые сухогрузами, нефтеналивными судами, в цистернах и т.п., а к тарным - грузы в коробках, банках, бочках и т.д. и т.п.

Кое-что о bulk и non-bulk можно прочитать на сайтах Министерства транспорта США:
1) 2000 Summary of Hazardous Materials Transportation Incidents (http://hazmat.dot.gov/files/summary/2000/brindex2000.htm) - данные приводятся для bulk и non-bulk материалов
2)http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov//safetyprogs/hm/122xdt/hmat_comm.ht...
HAZARDOUS MATERIALS COMMUNICATIONS
Здесь есть описание требований к транспортировочным документам:

Shipping Papers

For the purpose of the hazardous materials regulations, a shipping paper is any shipping document whose purpose is to communicate a hazard, and conforms to the requirements contained in this Subpart. The basic description includes proper shipping name, hazard class, identification number, and packaging group. Entries are required for type packaging and weight (net or gross).
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем отвечавшим, а Григорию за тарные/бестарные грузы - особое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2DOT = Dpartment of Transportation (USA)LQA Russian
4Описание условий транспортировки бестарных и
Grigoriy Smirnov
41) упаковки с зелёной точкой (DOT), 2) упаковки небольших количеств по-весу или по-штучно.
alla dunbar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DOT = Dpartment of Transportation (USA)


Explanation:
non-bulk - может быть "в индивидуальной упаковке"

Single packaging means a non-bulk packaging other than a combination packaging.

COMBINATION PACKAGING
One or more inner packagings used in combination with a non-bulk outer packaging. This does not include a Composite Packaging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 13:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-Bulk Packaging

A packaging that has:
a maximum capacity of 450 L or less as a receptacle for a liquid;
a maximum net mass of 400 kg or less and a maximum capacity of 450 L or less as a receptacle for a solid; or
a water capacity of 454 kg or less as a receptacle for a gas as defined in 49 CFR 173.115.
(See 49 CFR 171.8)

http://www.labelmaster.com/masterform/ups/mfups.cfm?page=mfo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 14:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: Department


    Reference: http://www.foxvalleycontainers.com/glossary.htm
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
45 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) упаковки с зелёной точкой (DOT), 2) упаковки небольших количеств по-весу или по-штучно.


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что DOT здесь означает "упаковки с зелёной точкой", которые могут быть переработаны после использования. Посмотрите мои ссылочки. А non-bulk ознает упаковки товаров в небольших количествах по-весу или по-штучно.

UPS: DOT Exemption Packaging - ... The table above lists the known packagings that can be used to package specific hazardous materials that UPS requires to be in DOT exemption packaging. ...
http://www.ups.com/using/services/accs/hazmat/sr_dotexemptpa...

What does the Green Dot on the packaging stand for?
The Green dot symbol on product’s outer packaging is used to identify companies who support and pay a levy to packaging recovery or recycling schemes.
In some cases, such as a green coloured package, the symbol may be a different colour. Products of 5 grams/ml or less need not display the symbol.
http://www.oriflame.com/product/faq/q24.html
Green Dot Background - ... Fillers, packers and importers in these countries place the Green Dot on packaging, once the respective manufacturer has paid the license fee. ...
http://www.greendot.ca/More Info/background.htm


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Описание условий транспортировки бестарных и


Explanation:
тарных грузов в соответствии с требованиями Министерства транспорта США.
К бестарным грузам относятся насыпные и наливные, т.е. транспортируемые сухогрузами, нефтеналивными судами, в цистернах и т.п., а к тарным - грузы в коробках, банках, бочках и т.д. и т.п.

Кое-что о bulk и non-bulk можно прочитать на сайтах Министерства транспорта США:
1) 2000 Summary of Hazardous Materials Transportation Incidents (http://hazmat.dot.gov/files/summary/2000/brindex2000.htm) - данные приводятся для bulk и non-bulk материалов
2)http://www.fmcsa.dot.gov//safetyprogs/hm/122xdt/hmat_comm.ht...
HAZARDOUS MATERIALS COMMUNICATIONS
Здесь есть описание требований к транспортировочным документам:

Shipping Papers

For the purpose of the hazardous materials regulations, a shipping paper is any shipping document whose purpose is to communicate a hazard, and conforms to the requirements contained in this Subpart. The basic description includes proper shipping name, hazard class, identification number, and packaging group. Entries are required for type packaging and weight (net or gross).

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем отвечавшим, а Григорию за тарные/бестарные грузы - особое!