KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

gumey

Russian translation: каталка (больничная)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gurney
Russian translation:каталка (больничная)
Entered by: Lale

20:34 Jan 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radiology, medicine, neutron beam
English term or phrase: gumey
The treatment room must be large enough to accommodate the patient gumey aligned at any angle from -90° to +90° with respect to the emerging (horizontal) epithermal beam.
Lale
Кровать-каталка
Explanation:
Источник:
http://www.rucker.amedd.army.mil/dayofsurgery.htm

You will be taken into the operating room on a gurney (bed on wheels).
Gumey - просто описка
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо! Убедительная ссылка!
Я тоже подозревала опечатку, но gurney искала в словаре и не нашла.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gurneyDeborah Hoffman
4 +2Кровать-каталка
Sergey Strakhov
1 +1чертеж или схема
Dimman
2dummy
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dummy


Explanation:
это версия.
Возможно, что в Вашем тексте - ошибка, и вместо gumey должно быть dummy, т.е. patient dummy - фантом/макет человека

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2880

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чертеж или схема


Explanation:
Это вроде какое-то новое направление в анимации - чертежики, которые потом плавать начинают. Во всяком случае, есть даже сайт www.gumey.com

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Я тоже такой сайт видал, но вот русского аналога термину для обозначения этих анимашек не нашел
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gurney


Explanation:
"Gumey" is probably a misprint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gurney - это кровать на колесаx, на которой лежит больной.

http://www.j4mn.org/surgery.html
http://www.myalgia.com/biography_of_frida_kahlo.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gurney - это кровать на колесаx, на которой лежит больной.

http://www.j4mn.org/surgery.html
http://www.myalgia.com/biography_of_frida_kahlo.htm

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  vovan
6 hrs

agree  mk_lab: Вот это - очень похоже
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Кровать-каталка


Explanation:
Источник:
http://www.rucker.amedd.army.mil/dayofsurgery.htm

You will be taken into the operating room on a gurney (bed on wheels).
Gumey - просто описка

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Спасибо! Убедительная ссылка!
Я тоже подозревала опечатку, но gurney искала в словаре и не нашла.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: Searched everywhere for this word!
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> Thanks!