KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

rope magazines

Russian translation: Канатные блоки

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rope magazines
Russian translation:Канатные блоки
Entered by: Eduard Kurilovich

21:30 Jan 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rope magazines
The counterweight is designed as a flat platform with a running gear to take up the plate weights. What is more, rope magazines are accommodated here, where on each some 25 m of rope length can be stored, enabling the transport distance to be lengthened without rope having to be changed.
Противовес выполнен в виде плоской платформы с ходовой частью для подъема бетонной плиты. а что это з а накопители канатов ума не приложу и что они делают
ком унадо тут еще и на немецк
Das Gegengewicht ist als flacher Rahmen mit Fahrwerk ausgefuehrt, der die Gewichtsplatten aus Beton aufnimmt. Des Weiteren sind darauf Seilmagazine untergebracht, in denen ca. 25 m Seillaenge vorgehalten werden, die ein Verlaengern der Foerderstrecke ohne Seilwechsel ermoeglichen.
Vova
Канатные блоки
Explanation:
Посмотрел, есть интересные ссылки (см.ниже). Я выбрал тот, который мне показался самым простым. Были и другие варианты:
- Канатный накопитель
- Канатная кассета
- Канатный магазин
1. “Attach curtain rod hooks to the wall and hang rope magazine ladder from these (figure A).”
Ссылка: http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_refurbish_accessories/article/0,...
2. Ссылка: http://angelsbasketheaven.tripod.com/ABH/id12.html
Selected response from:

Eduard Kurilovich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Место хранения канатов
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1катушка
Yuliya Panas
3Канатные блоки
Eduard Kurilovich


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Место хранения канатов


Explanation:
Короб(ка)
Склад
Катушка / бобина


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь - канатная катушка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пришло в голову еще одно слово - \"бухта\", но оно обозначает канат который ни на что не насотан. А здесь подразумевается намотанный канат

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: канатная бухта
1 hr

agree  vovan
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
катушка


Explanation:
речь идет не о месте хранения, а об устройстве, т.е. о канатных катушках

Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: the clue is "where ON", implying some kind of reel or holder on which the rope is stored.
16 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Канатные блоки


Explanation:
Посмотрел, есть интересные ссылки (см.ниже). Я выбрал тот, который мне показался самым простым. Были и другие варианты:
- Канатный накопитель
- Канатная кассета
- Канатный магазин
1. “Attach curtain rod hooks to the wall and hang rope magazine ladder from these (figure A).”
Ссылка: http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_refurbish_accessories/article/0,...
2. Ссылка: http://angelsbasketheaven.tripod.com/ABH/id12.html


Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18