KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

hash table method

Russian translation: метод хеш-таблицы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hash table method
Russian translation:метод хеш-таблицы
Entered by: mk_lab

11:13 Jan 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hash table method
Yp_mkdb reads data from inputfile, and writes it to dbname in db(3) format (using the hash table method).
Pavel
метод хеш-таблицы, метод поиска(отбора) в хеш-таблице
Explanation:
Одна из разновидностей методов линейного отбора. Применяется в СУБД, лексических системах и т.д.

...Регулярные выражения, регулярные грамматики. Эквивалентность регулярных выражений, регулярных грамматик и конечных автоматов.
Проблема идентификации слов (метод линейного списка, упорядоченного списка, хеш - таблицы, автомата).
Этап синтаксического разбора компиляции....
...Построение лексического анализатора с помощью конечных автоматов; схема прямого и непрямого лексического разбора. Проблема идентификации слов (метод линейного списка, упорядоченного списка, хеш - таблицы, автомата). К...
http://ziet.zhitomir.ua/~rozhik/study/spos.html


(Internally, hash tables are hashed using a modification of the
"linear probing" hash table method. This method hashes each key to a
particular spot in the hash table, and then scans forward sequentially
until a blank entry is found. To look up a key, hash to the
appropriate spot, then search forward for the key until either a key is
found or a blank entry stops the search. The modification actually
used is called "double hashing" and involves moving forward by a fixed
increment, whose value is computed from the original hash value, rather
than always moving forward by one. This eliminates problems with
clustering that can arise from the simple linear probing method. For
more information, see `Algorithms' (second edition) by Robert
Sedgewick, pp. 236-241.)

http://docsrv.caldera.com:8457/cgi-bin/info2html?(lispref.in...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2метод хэш-таблиц
Alexander Konosov
4 +2используя
Igor Kreknin
3метод хеш-таблицы, метод поиска(отбора) в хеш-таблице
mk_lab


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
используя


Explanation:
метод (с применением) хеш-таблиц

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 11:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.structur.h1.ru/hash.htm
Хеширование - это способ сведения хранения одного большого множества к более меньшему.
Хеш-таблица - это обычный массив с необычной адресацией, задаваемой хеш-функцией.

http://www.redlab.ru/products/odi/articles/art1.html
(взято из кэша Google. Чтобы просто показать, что имеет отношение к СУБД)
> ...Автоматическая и прозрачная структура коллекций объектов (b-дерево, список, хеш-таблица и т.д.).
2. Простота использования и изучения. Данное свойство следует из того факта, что ObjectStore интегрируется с языками программирования C++ и Java, а также с технологией ActiveX.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
4 mins

agree  Yuri Kalgin: Absolutely
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
метод хэш-таблиц


Explanation:
Так и назывется

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
2 mins

agree  mk_lab
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
метод хеш-таблицы, метод поиска(отбора) в хеш-таблице


Explanation:
Одна из разновидностей методов линейного отбора. Применяется в СУБД, лексических системах и т.д.

...Регулярные выражения, регулярные грамматики. Эквивалентность регулярных выражений, регулярных грамматик и конечных автоматов.
Проблема идентификации слов (метод линейного списка, упорядоченного списка, хеш - таблицы, автомата).
Этап синтаксического разбора компиляции....
...Построение лексического анализатора с помощью конечных автоматов; схема прямого и непрямого лексического разбора. Проблема идентификации слов (метод линейного списка, упорядоченного списка, хеш - таблицы, автомата). К...
http://ziet.zhitomir.ua/~rozhik/study/spos.html


(Internally, hash tables are hashed using a modification of the
"linear probing" hash table method. This method hashes each key to a
particular spot in the hash table, and then scans forward sequentially
until a blank entry is found. To look up a key, hash to the
appropriate spot, then search forward for the key until either a key is
found or a blank entry stops the search. The modification actually
used is called "double hashing" and involves moving forward by a fixed
increment, whose value is computed from the original hash value, rather
than always moving forward by one. This eliminates problems with
clustering that can arise from the simple linear probing method. For
more information, see `Algorithms' (second edition) by Robert
Sedgewick, pp. 236-241.)

http://docsrv.caldera.com:8457/cgi-bin/info2html?(lispref.in...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16853
Grading comment
спасибо




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mk_lab