KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

signage

Russian translation: знак/символ/эмблема фирмы

11:41 Jan 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Company's equipment
English term or phrase: signage
{22}§{23}Mirror over vanity unit
{24}·{25}Tea/coffee Points:
{26}§{27}Sink, refrigerator and worktop/cupboard plush beverage dispensing machines… All plumbing
{28}·{29}Entrance Hall:
{30}§{31}Reception/security desk with space for two people
{32}§{33}Waiting area with soft seating for minimum 4 people
{34}§{35}Client’s company signage
{36}§{37}Fixture lighting to accompany company signage
{38}·{39}Fire Suppression:{40}
{41}§{42}Fire hose reels shall be provided in accordance with local fire authority regulations, building insurers requirements and relevant standards.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:знак/символ/эмблема фирмы
Explanation:
В данном случае это плакат, доска, дисплей, изображающие знак/символ/эмблема фирмы, названием фирмы, возможно с кратким описанием деталей/logo фирмы, помещённым в приёмном зале, холе.
Prominent display of sponsoring company signage at the Welcome Reception. ... Prominent display of sponsoring company signage around the room. ...
http://cowm.murdoch.edu.au/Orbit/sponsorbene.pdf
BUSINESS SIGNAGE. "A good sign is a sign of good business". ... Are all your company vehicles signed with your logo, name and phone numbers? ...
http://www.miraclesign.com/business.html
Company - Signage - Custom signage including neon, sign banners, outdoor metal signs and lighted signs.(2000-12-16). ...
http://www.ebitzone.org/EBITZONE/html/dmoz_browse1.html?diri...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixture lighting to accompany company signage - подсветка этих дисплеев
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1указатели, ценники, ярлыки
Sergei Vasin
4знак/символ/эмблема фирмы
alla dunbar
3maybe
Galina Labinko Rodriguez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
указатели, ценники, ярлыки


Explanation:
Raynet Business Marketing Glossary:

signs, labels, shelf tags, and other identification signs to provide directions around the store, prices or information on merchandise or policies;

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: еще бирки
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
знак/символ/эмблема фирмы


Explanation:
В данном случае это плакат, доска, дисплей, изображающие знак/символ/эмблема фирмы, названием фирмы, возможно с кратким описанием деталей/logo фирмы, помещённым в приёмном зале, холе.
Prominent display of sponsoring company signage at the Welcome Reception. ... Prominent display of sponsoring company signage around the room. ...
http://cowm.murdoch.edu.au/Orbit/sponsorbene.pdf
BUSINESS SIGNAGE. "A good sign is a sign of good business". ... Are all your company vehicles signed with your logo, name and phone numbers? ...
http://www.miraclesign.com/business.html
Company - Signage - Custom signage including neon, sign banners, outdoor metal signs and lighted signs.(2000-12-16). ...
http://www.ebitzone.org/EBITZONE/html/dmoz_browse1.html?diri...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixture lighting to accompany company signage - подсветка этих дисплеев


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe


Explanation:
условные обозначения?

Из контекста не совсем понятно о чем идет речь.

Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12