KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

loading dock

Russian translation: погрузочная платформа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading dock
Russian translation:погрузочная платформа
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

09:59 Jan 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: loading dock
loading dock in the Federal reserve
slavist
погрузочная платформа
Explanation:
Вообще-то нужен контест для уточнения
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Эстакада для загрузки-разгрузкиxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1место погрузки/разгрузки фрaxта на/c машин
alla dunbar
5погрузочная платформа
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
погрузочная платформа


Explanation:
Вообще-то нужен контест для уточнения

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2123

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
место погрузки/разгрузки фрaxта на/c машин


Explanation:
Cпециально оборудованное место у подсобного входа в здание/склад, отведённое для погрузки и разгрузки фрaxта на/c машин. Погрузкa может вестись с уровня земли или с пристроенной к зданию платформы.
... Dock ? A place where freight is loaded onto and taken from vehicles. Also referred to a loading dock. ...
http://www.nexpo.com/nexpo2002/Glossary.doc
...The loading dock is generally considered the most dangerous part a warehouse/material handling operation. ...
http://www.inventoryops.com/pics_dock_equip.htm

Кроме того, "loading dock" может называться дверной проход/проём между подсобными помещениями, используемыми для погрузочных/разгрузочных работ.
... Within a department, the "loading dock" may just be the doorway to the department "downstream.". We have ... on. The System Glossary. While ...
http://quadii.com/gsbc/sec03.htm


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeeeeeeeeee
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Эстакада для загрузки-разгрузки


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> thank you