Z-profiling machine

Russian translation: Оборудование (машина) для производства Z-профилей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Z-profiling machine
Russian translation:Оборудование (машина) для производства Z-профилей
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

15:01 Jan 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Metal work
English term or phrase: Z-profiling machine
Catalogue information. Company producing bending machines and...
We also we produce a Z-profiling machine. With this machine you can stiffen your sheet material.
Inga Baranova
Оборудование (машина) для производства Z-профилей
Explanation:
Оно и есть
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. At last I've understood the meaning of "stiffen" in this context.
This one was the first correct answer, so I select it.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Оборудование (машина) для производства Z-профилей
Alexander Konosov
5гофрировальный станок
Oleg Rudavin
5гибочный станок/машина/обрудование
Jarema


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Оборудование (машина) для производства Z-профилей


Explanation:
Оно и есть


    Reference: http://budimpex.boom.ru/drugoe.htm
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2147
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. At last I've understood the meaning of "stiffen" in this context.
This one was the first correct answer, so I select it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
4 mins

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Точно!
23 mins

agree  Myron Netchypor
27 mins

agree  Dimman: лучше зетобразных
34 mins

agree  Jarema
37 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
гибочный станок/машина/обрудование


Explanation:
Можно добавить слово "гибочный".

Ответ не для рейтинга, так как первый ответ абсолютно правильный.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
гофрировальный станок


Explanation:
Он используется для того, чтобы гофрировать бумагу, скажем, или листовой металл, что многократно повышает прочность материала.

Удачи!
Олег
Накопитель промежуточный, станок
гофрировальный, размоточные устройства ...
www.packsyst.yaroslavl.ru/lgk15.html

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search