KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Help!

Russian translation: усиление жесткости


15:42 Jan 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Help!
Please, anz more answers for Z-profiling machine.

It's quite strange trhat only Budimpeks produces it in Russia. I don't see any other links.
Inga Baranova
Russian translation:усиление жесткости
Explanation:
это профилирующие машины для производства Z-профилей

создают профили из листового материала. Здесь сбоку они имеют форму буквы Z. Это усиливает жесткость получаемого листа. Используются в строительстве, знаю, для изготовления перекрытий.

А собственно в чём вопрос?
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Вопрос в том, что я первый раз столкнулась с такой штукой, хотя очень много перевожу технических текстов. А stiffening поняла именно как укрепление, упрочнение самого материала, а не изделия, листа. Это сбило с толку.
Всем спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2усиление жесткости
Igor Kreknin
5профилирующая машина для изготовления Z-профиля
Alexander Konosov
4Z-profiling ==== profile finishing Это синонимы!
xxxVera Fluhr
1Загляните-ка сюда!
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
усиление жесткости


Explanation:
это профилирующие машины для производства Z-профилей

создают профили из листового материала. Здесь сбоку они имеют форму буквы Z. Это усиливает жесткость получаемого листа. Используются в строительстве, знаю, для изготовления перекрытий.

А собственно в чём вопрос?

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Вопрос в том, что я первый раз столкнулась с такой штукой, хотя очень много перевожу технических текстов. А stiffening поняла именно как укрепление, упрочнение самого материала, а не изделия, листа. Это сбило с толку.
Всем спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Согласен. Вопрос, что ли, забыли?
3 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
39 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Загляните-ка сюда!


Explanation:
http://www.ptc.com/products/cadds/datasheets/cvnc_m2m3.htm

(в общем, замудрим Вам голову!)

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
профилирующая машина для изготовления Z-профиля


Explanation:
Вам нужен перевод или предприятия-изготовители ?:)))

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2123

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Z-profiling ==== profile finishing Это синонимы!


Explanation:
PTC - CADDS 5i CVNC-M2-M3 ...
Waterline profile finishing, also called z-profiling, provides a fast, practical means ...

CVNC-M2/M3 gives companies a fast, intuitive means to generate two- and three-axis NC machine toolpaths for continuous contouring applications. The package offers an integrated set of mill and drill functions, two-dimensional discrete motion, two-dimensional profiling, lace cutting, and pocketing motion, along with advanced three-axis surface machining.

http://www.ptc.com/products/cadds/datasheets/cvnc_m2m3.htm



    Reference: http://www.ptc.com/products/cadds/datasheets/cvnc_m2m3.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985