PMN

Russian translation: Pre-Manufacture Notices

English term or phrase:PMN
Russian translation:Pre-Manufacture Notices
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

15:36 Jan 17, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Safety, materials handling
English term or phrase: PMN
A component of this material has a PMN pending.

No further context, sorry :-(
Natalie
Poland
Pre-Manufacture Notices
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epa.gov/oppt/newchems/dropstat.htm
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Premanufacture Notification
LQA Russian
4Pre-Manufacture Notices
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-Manufacture Notices


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epa.gov/oppt/newchems/dropstat.htm

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premanufacture Notification


Explanation:
Premanufacture Notification (PMN) Number - The Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA's) New Chemicals Program, located in the Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), was established to help manage the potential risk from chemicals new to the marketplace. The New Chemicals Program functions as a gatekeeper that can identify conditions, up to and including a ban on production, to be placed on the use of a new chemical before it is entered into commerce. Anyone who plans to manufacture or import a new chemical substance for a nonexempt commercial purpose is required by Section 5 of TSCA to provide EPA with notice before initiating the activity. This premanufacture notice, or PMN, must be submitted at least 90 days prior to the manufacture or import of the chemical. The PMN Number is the identifier assigned to an application submitted under this program.

Еще может быть Premarket Notification (http://www.chomericstest.com/news/glossary.htm), но в Вашем контексте - скорее первый вариант


    Reference: http://oaspub.epa.gov/srs/glossary$.startup
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 62