KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

TCLo

Russian translation: TCLo - Lowest published toxic concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TCLo
Russian translation:TCLo - Lowest published toxic concentration
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

18:02 Jan 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety, materials handing
English term or phrase: TCLo
(на конце не буква "о", а ноль)

Это обозначение минимальной летальной концентрации; пожалуйста, помогите найти расшифровку аббревиатуры, даже перевод не нужен - спасибо!

Для облегчения задачи:
LCLo = lowest lethal concentration
Natalie
Poland
TCLo - Lowest published toxic concentration
Explanation:
http://www.ccohs.ca/products/databases/samples/rtecs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.poem.princeton.edu/MSDS/Nitrous Oxide.pdf
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Марк, спасибо большое - отличная первая ссылка!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TCLo - Lowest published toxic concentration
Mark Vaintroub
5TCL: Lowest published lethal concentration.cillegio
4Lowest (published) Toxic Lethal Concentration
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TCLo - Lowest published toxic concentration


Explanation:
http://www.ccohs.ca/products/databases/samples/rtecs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.poem.princeton.edu/MSDS/Nitrous Oxide.pdf

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Марк, спасибо большое - отличная первая ссылка!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio: Toxic concentration low
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TCL: Lowest published lethal concentration.


Explanation:
TCL - Toxic concentration low, the lowest concentration of a gas or vapor capable of producing a defined toxic effect in a specified test species over a specified time.



    Reference: http://www.ansell-edmont.com/specware/glossary.asp?Alpha=T
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lowest (published) Toxic Lethal Concentration


Explanation:
TCLo - Lowest published toxic concentration

---For all of the 30,105 different chemical substances covered by the RTECS, there is given one or more actual measurements of toxicity. There are six types of measurement reported in the RTECS. Three of these are used only for the inhalation route of exposure: These are the lower limit of lethal concentration (LCLO), the concentration lethal to 50 percent of the exposed population (LC50), and the lower limit of toxic concentration (TCLO). For other administration routes, there may be available the lower limit of lethal dosage (LDLO), the dosage lethal to 50 percent of the treated population (LD50), or the lower limit of toxic dosage (TDLO). ---

Перевода я Вам даже и не предлагаю, в силу вполне понятных причин

Только вот дам еще адресок один, по тематике полезен будет:
http://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov

Желаю удачи, Natalie!


    Reference: http://www.ccohs.ca/products/databases/samples/rtecs.html
    Reference: http://www.hellers.com/steve/resume/p48.html
Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316