KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Quality control traveler

Russian translation: СТК - сопроводительная технологическая карта


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QCT - quality control traveler
Russian translation:СТК - сопроводительная технологическая карта
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

22:30 Jan 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Quality control traveler
Quality control of a process becomes very important. During our visit to the Corpus Christi Army Depot (CCAD) quality control steps are in place to insure that helicopter repair is done at the highest levels of confidence. An integral part of the quality control process is a document known as a "traveler" that physically goes with a part through each step of the process. The traveler clearly indicates the step by step procedures required to completely service the part and there are lines for a workers to stamp their names. As each step is completed the the worker responsible for completing that task stamps the traveler. Parts can not proceed any farther without the correct stamp of approval. The part and the traveler document move together from start to finish.
Yuri Geifman
Canada
СТК
Explanation:
> They are responsible for following the procedures that define the assembly and quality control checks in the fabrication of the detectors, e.g. Quality Control Travelers.

> Traveler – a traveler (often referred to as "Quality Control Traveler", or QCT) is a tool that is the combination of a detailed work instruction, a quality control checklist, and a record of product traceability. It is the primary document that the line worker uses to fabricate and test the product.

Т.е. этот документ содержит подробные технологические инструкцмии, ведомость проверок качества, и отмечается прохождение тех.этапов производства.

Как это назвать. Описание техпроцесса обычно даётся в технологической карте.
Например:
> Технологическая карта механической обработки зубчатого колеса
> Технологическая карта на бетонные работы

Это, пожалуй, сопроводительная технологическая карта. Об отметках качества и прохождении этапов упоминать не столь важно. Они будут выглядеть просто как отметки в этой СТК.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Лучше, наверное, не придумать. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2СТК
Igor Kreknin
4 +1формуляр (качества) на изделие
Michael Tovbin
4Паспорт качества
xxxVera Fluhr
3бегунок
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
формуляр (качества) на изделие


Explanation:
технический паспорт

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vovan
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Паспорт качества


Explanation:
Догадка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Либо это паспорт качества, либо какой-то внутренний документ (не знаю как называется) на основании которого потом пишется паспорт качества.
Вообще-то - я сейчас посмотрела - паспорт качества предназначен для потребителя.

Еще бывает \"журнал контроля качества\". Но туда, вроде бы, заносят только данные выборочных проверок.

Знаете, Юрий, а мне кажется, что может оказаться, что Вы и не найдете аналога русского.
Не факт, что в России все устроено так, как Вы написали.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
СТК


Explanation:
> They are responsible for following the procedures that define the assembly and quality control checks in the fabrication of the detectors, e.g. Quality Control Travelers.

> Traveler – a traveler (often referred to as "Quality Control Traveler", or QCT) is a tool that is the combination of a detailed work instruction, a quality control checklist, and a record of product traceability. It is the primary document that the line worker uses to fabricate and test the product.

Т.е. этот документ содержит подробные технологические инструкцмии, ведомость проверок качества, и отмечается прохождение тех.этапов производства.

Как это назвать. Описание техпроцесса обычно даётся в технологической карте.
Например:
> Технологическая карта механической обработки зубчатого колеса
> Технологическая карта на бетонные работы

Это, пожалуй, сопроводительная технологическая карта. Об отметках качества и прохождении этапов упоминать не столь важно. Они будут выглядеть просто как отметки в этой СТК.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Лучше, наверное, не придумать. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
5 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бегунок


Explanation:
Я бы назвал это дело: сопроводительный лист, а если очень нужно сохранить стилистику, то "бегунок" (именно в кавычках, ведь и traveller у Вас тоже в кавычках)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 23:30:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не видел ответа Svenska. Карта звучит лучше, чем лист.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17113