KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Water Blended Fuel

Russian translation: Топливо с добавкой воды

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water Blended Fuel
Russian translation:Топливо с добавкой воды
Entered by: Natalie

21:59 Jan 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemicals, materials
English term or phrase: Water Blended Fuel
?

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
Водосодержащее топливо
Explanation:
http://www.arb.ca.gov/diesel/idrac/presentations/TJohnsonCAR...
Water-blended fuel with DOC provides balanced emission reductions. Depiction of how water emulsions improve combustion.

Т.е. описание того, как водняные эмульсии могут улучшить сгорание.


1) Хотя в традициях писать "с добавкой"
http://www.bazar.vtc.ru/production/prod025.htm
3 -топочный мазут 100 с добавкой 20% воды

http://www.pitstop.ru/opel/advise/neisprav.html
От времени и использования топлива с добавкой воды.

2) Но есть и "водосодержащий"
http://www.nissa.ru/main/id-579.html
Тип клея, ВОДОСОДЕРЖАЩИЙ.

Но можно и топливо с добавкой воды/водяной эмульсии. Но англ. название говорит прямо - "смешанное с водой" (водосодержащее).
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Toplivno - vodnaja emulsija
Vents Villers
1Водосодержащее топливо
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toplivno - vodnaja emulsija


Explanation:
Smisl kazetsja takoj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 22:18:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.baycrossings.com/Archives/2002/04_May/wta_fill_an...

A mechanic would typically recommend that drivers not get water in their fuel line. Yet, that’s exactly what the Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transit District has deliberately chosen to do in its Golden Gate Ferry. The WTA partnered with GGBHTD, the agency that operates the Golden Gate Ferry Fleet, for a first-time-ever demonstration project to test PuriNOx™ fuel, XXXXXX a blend of diesel fuel and water XXXXXX, on the MV Golden Gate for three weeks on its run from Sausalito to San Francisco.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 22:23:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.baycrossings.com/Archives/2002/04_May/wta_fill_an...

A mechanic would typically recommend that drivers not get water in their fuel line. Yet, that’s exactly what the Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transit District has deliberately chosen to do in its Golden Gate Ferry. The WTA partnered with GGBHTD, the agency that operates the Golden Gate Ferry Fleet, for a first-time-ever demonstration project to test PuriNOx™ fuel, XXXXXX a blend of diesel fuel and water XXXXXX, on the MV Golden Gate for three weeks on its run from Sausalito to San Francisco.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 22:25:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.baycrossings.com/Archives/2002/04_May/wta_fill_an...

A mechanic would typically recommend that drivers not get water in their fuel line. Yet, that’s exactly what the Golden Gate Bridge, Highway and Transit District has deliberately chosen to do in its Golden Gate Ferry. The WTA partnered with GGBHTD, the agency that operates the Golden Gate Ferry Fleet, for a first-time-ever demonstration project to test PuriNOx™ fuel, XXXXXX a blend of diesel fuel and water XXXXXX, on the MV Golden Gate for three weeks on its run from Sausalito to San Francisco.





Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Водосодержащее топливо


Explanation:
http://www.arb.ca.gov/diesel/idrac/presentations/TJohnsonCAR...
Water-blended fuel with DOC provides balanced emission reductions. Depiction of how water emulsions improve combustion.

Т.е. описание того, как водняные эмульсии могут улучшить сгорание.


1) Хотя в традициях писать "с добавкой"
http://www.bazar.vtc.ru/production/prod025.htm
3 -топочный мазут 100 с добавкой 20% воды

http://www.pitstop.ru/opel/advise/neisprav.html
От времени и использования топлива с добавкой воды.

2) Но есть и "водосодержащий"
http://www.nissa.ru/main/id-579.html
Тип клея, ВОДОСОДЕРЖАЩИЙ.

Но можно и топливо с добавкой воды/водяной эмульсии. Но англ. название говорит прямо - "смешанное с водой" (водосодержащее).

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!