KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Counter Charge

Russian translation: заряд для уничтожения (неразорвавшегося заряда)


05:05 Jan 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Counter Charge
I need the exact Russian equivalent.

Counter Charge: The placing of one explosive charge against another for purposes of detonating the charges. Used as a render safe procedure or to destroy a misfire.
David
Russian translation:заряд для уничтожения (неразорвавшегося заряда)
Explanation:
В случае осечки запала, или невзрывания подрывного заряда или зарядного устройства саперы сначала выжидают некоторое время, затем производят повторную оппытку подрыва, а если она неудачна, устанавливают заряд для уничтожения.


Ссылок нет, но я в свое время консультировался.

Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8заряд для уничтожения (неразорвавшегося заряда)
Oleg Rudavin
3ударный заряд
Neon
1 -1отсчетное устройство
9999


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
отсчетное устройство


Explanation:
All phrases you put in here are off-the-content I guess. What's the text about? Batteries, missiles...?

9999
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neon: Disagree
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
заряд для уничтожения (неразорвавшегося заряда)


Explanation:
В случае осечки запала, или невзрывания подрывного заряда или зарядного устройства саперы сначала выжидают некоторое время, затем производят повторную оппытку подрыва, а если она неудачна, устанавливают заряд для уничтожения.


Ссылок нет, но я в свое время консультировался.

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
2 mins

agree  cillegio
35 mins

agree  Dash
1 hr

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
8 hrs

agree  mk_lab
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
18 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ударный заряд


Explanation:
ударный заряд


http://diversant.h1.ru/guns/drobovic/drobovic.html
Дальность эффективной стрельбы 50-150 м в зависимости от ударного заряда (пуля;дробь;картечь),магазин на 4-9 патронов.


Neon
PRO pts in pair: 11