KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Avon Round

Russian translation: Заряд "Avon"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Avon Round
Russian translation:Заряд "Avon"
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

05:14 Jan 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Avon Round
I need the exact Russian equivalent.

This is a type of charge used in disrupting/disarming a bomb.
David
Заряд "Avon"
Explanation:
Заряд Эйвон
Взрывчатка "Avon" /Эйвон
снаряд/ боеприпас "Avon" /Эйвон



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avon is a brand name, so it is maybe better not to transliterate it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заряд \"Avon\" should do it.
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Заряд "Avon"
xxxOleg Pashuk
3Эйвон раунд
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Эйвон раунд


Explanation:
I guess it's a proper noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 05:45:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW:

Dictionary:
Avon n (геогр.)
р. _Эйвон_
(river)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 05:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
write \"Avon Round\"

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Заряд "Avon"


Explanation:
Заряд Эйвон
Взрывчатка "Avon" /Эйвон
снаряд/ боеприпас "Avon" /Эйвон



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avon is a brand name, so it is maybe better not to transliterate it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 14:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заряд \"Avon\" should do it.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Thank you!