KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Natural tracing paper

Russian translation: Принтерная бумага HP Natural Tracing Paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Natural tracing paper
Russian translation:Принтерная бумага HP Natural Tracing Paper
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

03:42 Jan 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Natural tracing paper
Тип бумаги, использующейся в режущем плоттере.
Andrew Vdovin
Принтерная бумага HP Natural Tracing Paper
Explanation:
Принтерная бумага для воспроизведения окончательного варианта чертежа.

It is Brand name:

Use HP Natural Tracing Paper with your HP Designjet printer to produce high-quality original prints for reproduction. Exceptional print quality is achieved every time with clear black and colour lines, plus dense black areas.
... hp.ca CANADA, hp natural tracing paper Jump to content, printable version. », printing
and digital imaging. ... , hp technical paper and film. hp natural tracing paper. ...
www.hp.ca/catalog/supplies/ supplies_details.php?sku=C3869A&LANGUAGE=en
Media - HP Specialty Media - Natural Tracing Paper. Make great diazo
originals! c6019b.gif Media - Natural Trace 24 in. x150 ft Roll ...
www.inkjetexpress.com/natural_tracing_paper.html
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2калька
Neon
5не ответ
Nikolai Muraviev
4Принтерная бумага HP Natural Tracing PaperxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Принтерная бумага HP Natural Tracing Paper


Explanation:
Принтерная бумага для воспроизведения окончательного варианта чертежа.

It is Brand name:

Use HP Natural Tracing Paper with your HP Designjet printer to produce high-quality original prints for reproduction. Exceptional print quality is achieved every time with clear black and colour lines, plus dense black areas.
... hp.ca CANADA, hp natural tracing paper Jump to content, printable version. », printing
and digital imaging. ... , hp technical paper and film. hp natural tracing paper. ...
www.hp.ca/catalog/supplies/ supplies_details.php?sku=C3869A&LANGUAGE=en
Media - HP Specialty Media - Natural Tracing Paper. Make great diazo
originals! c6019b.gif Media - Natural Trace 24 in. x150 ft Roll ...
www.inkjetexpress.com/natural_tracing_paper.html


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
калька


Explanation:
tracing-paper - восковка, калька (Lingvo)

http://aic.stanford.edu/conspec/bpg/annual/v16/bp16-09.html - What is tracing paper? (with pictures)

Good luck!

Neon
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: а natural имеется в виду бумажная, т.е. не "пластиковая" калька. Наверное, так?
1 hr

agree  Yuliya Panas
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
не ответ


Explanation:
Действительно, калька используется при "монтировании" самоклеек, вырезанных на плоттере. Пленка переностися на подложку типа кальки (воскованной бумаги). И она должна быть "натуральной", т.е. к лавсановой кальке пленка приклеится как к стене! Все сходится!

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908