KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Were it not for

Russian translation: Hewings, 100С:


06:36 Jan 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Were it not for
Were it not for their very good fastness to weathering, the pigments would be destroyed.
Neon
Russian translation:Hewings, 100С:
Explanation:
> We use 'if it was/were not for + noun'to say that one situation is depend on ANOTHER SITUATION or A PERSON. When we talk about the past we use 'If it had not been + noun":

- If it wasn't/weren't for Vivian, the conference wouldn't be going ahead.

In formal and literaly language we can also use 'Were it not for...' and 'Had it not been for...':
- Were it not for Vivian...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, IMHO здесь не \"устойчивость к износу\", а \"стойкость к воздействию погодных условий\"

Поиск по сайтам: \"стойкость к воздействию погодных условий\" . Результаты 1 - 4 из примерно 5.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Если бы не...
Oleg Rudavin
5 +6Не будь...
Andrew Vdovin
5 +2Hewings, 100С:
Igor Kreknin
5см ниже
ttagir


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Если бы не...


Explanation:
Если бы не их очень высокая устойчивость к износу, пигменты разрушались бы.

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
1 min

agree  Myron Netchypor: exectly
7 mins

agree  Lale
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  cillegio
3 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: weathering - обесцвечивание, эрозия, обесцвечивание солнечным светом, разрушение под влиянием атмосферных воздействий. Выбор перевода этого термина зависит от контекста.
5 hrs

agree  letika
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  yben
10 hrs

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
13 hrs

agree  Konstantin Korndorf
14 hrs

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hewings, 100С:


Explanation:
> We use 'if it was/were not for + noun'to say that one situation is depend on ANOTHER SITUATION or A PERSON. When we talk about the past we use 'If it had not been + noun":

- If it wasn't/weren't for Vivian, the conference wouldn't be going ahead.

In formal and literaly language we can also use 'Were it not for...' and 'Had it not been for...':
- Were it not for Vivian...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, IMHO здесь не \"устойчивость к износу\", а \"стойкость к воздействию погодных условий\"

Поиск по сайтам: \"стойкость к воздействию погодных условий\" . Результаты 1 - 4 из примерно 5.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Binevitch
1 hr

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Не будь...


Explanation:
Не будь эти пигменты чрезвычайно устойчивыми к влиянию внешней соеды, они бы разрушались.

Все-таки, "если бы не" - это if it were not for. Were it not for - более литературно, поэтому сочетание "не будь...", как мне кажется, здесь более предпочтительно.

Всего хорошего!

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Inga Baranova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Sergienko
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elaine Freeland: А ведь точно!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much indeed!

agree  myrafla
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Как мне кажется, вся фраза по-русски звучать может так
Пигменты бы просто разрушились, не реагируй они столь быстро на погодные изменения.
или так (что мне нравится по-боле, ибо я люблю когда определенный артикль тоненько так "вылезает" в русском переводе:-) ):
Пигменты эти, не умея реагировать столь быстро на погодные изменения, просто бы разрушились.
или
Пигменты эти, не умей они столь быстро реагировать на изменения погоды, просто бы разрушились.
Тут все же conditional+conjunctive (?), а посему без "бы" бы мы бы никак бы не обошлись бы здесь бы:-) А фраза сама по себе классически красива:-)!
Yours,
Tagir.
ЗЫ Согласен, что "если" здесь немного упрощает смысл и даже "прибивает" экспрессию английского оригинала.
т


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025