KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

ENV PRIN

Russian translation: Environmental principal hazards

20:54 Jan 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety, materials handling
English term or phrase: ENV PRIN
ENV PRIN HAZARDS

Вот и весь контекст...
Догадываюсь, что ENV означает environment(al)

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
Russian translation:Environmental principal hazards
Explanation:
Догадываюсь... Поищу ссылки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albuquerque\'s Natural Environment
Mountain Uplands
GEOLOGY--cap of several hundred feet of Pennsylvanian limestone layers alternating with shale. Remaining material is a light colored Precambrian granite with gneiss, quartzite, greenstone, and schism. Resources or hazards: resources are limited and access restricted. Principal hazards are landslides and erosion.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:dSpFeELBkSQC:www.cabq.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылка-то не по теме - у Вас же safety, materials handling :-(

Будем искать...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОСНОВНЫЕ КАТЕГОРИИ ПОГОДНЫХ РИСКОВ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не погодные риски - пора отдыхать мне . ОСНОВНЫЕ КАТЕГОРИИ ЭКОЛОГИЧЕСКОГО РИСКА. По экологическому риску полно ссылок в разных областях.
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
Если уж такое единодушие - спасибо всем, а первому ответившему еще и кудозы.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Environment Principal Hazards
Vladimir Binevitch
5Environmental Principles & Hazards
Kateryna Shirolkar
1 +1Environmental principal hazards
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environmental principal hazards


Explanation:
Догадываюсь... Поищу ссылки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albuquerque\'s Natural Environment
Mountain Uplands
GEOLOGY--cap of several hundred feet of Pennsylvanian limestone layers alternating with shale. Remaining material is a light colored Precambrian granite with gneiss, quartzite, greenstone, and schism. Resources or hazards: resources are limited and access restricted. Principal hazards are landslides and erosion.

http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:dSpFeELBkSQC:www.cabq.g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылка-то не по теме - у Вас же safety, materials handling :-(

Будем искать...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОСНОВНЫЕ КАТЕГОРИИ ПОГОДНЫХ РИСКОВ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не погодные риски - пора отдыхать мне . ОСНОВНЫЕ КАТЕГОРИИ ЭКОЛОГИЧЕСКОГО РИСКА. По экологическому риску полно ссылок в разных областях.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Если уж такое единодушие - спасибо всем, а первому ответившему еще и кудозы.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Environment Principal Hazards


Explanation:
Если автор сокращает Environment как ENV, то логично предположить, что он сделает то же со следующим словом. Из слов, начинающихся на Prin, Principal мне кажется более вероятным в этом контексте, чем Princ(ess), Print(able) и острова Principe. См. Random House Webster College Dictionary

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
49 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Principles & Hazards


Explanation:
It is definitely an abbreviation of some College/University Curriculum.
See References.


    Reference: http://www.student.unsw.edu.au/handbook/coursetitle/e.shtml
    Reference: http://www.msstate.edu/courses/ge14/ies/curriculum.html
Kateryna Shirolkar
United States