KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Workover fluids

Russian translation: жидкость для ремонта скважин


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Workover fluids
Russian translation:жидкость для ремонта скважин
Entered by: Igor Yuzhakov

12:07 Jan 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Workover fluids
Applications

Viscosifying drilling fluids including:
Oil–based drilling muds
Invert emulsion muds
Packer fluids
Completion fluids
Workover fluids
Neon
жидкость для ремонта скважин
Explanation:
Мультитран
Selected response from:

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6жидкость для ремонта скважин
Igor Yuzhakov
4 +2жидкости для ремонта
Alexander Konosov
5жидкость для ремонта скважин
Dennis Oskolkov
3 +2состав для капитального ремонта (заделки) скважины
mk_lab
4Жидкости для заглушения скважины
xxxOleg Pashuk
3Otrabotannije zjidkostji?
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
состав для капитального ремонта (заделки) скважины


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 12:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

workover = капитальный ремонт (скважины)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 12:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не очень понятны затруднения Asker\'a. Трудно найти словарь, в котором бы эти термины не встречались.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Yuzhakov
22 mins

agree  Dennis Oskolkov
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
жидкость для ремонта скважин


Explanation:
Мультитран

Igor Yuzhakov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 mins

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
8 mins

agree  Sergei Vasin
12 mins

agree  9999
17 mins

agree  Yuliya Panas
29 mins

agree  Dennis Oskolkov
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
жидкости для ремонта


Explanation:
Lingvo - workover капитальный ремонт ( скважины )

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Otrabotannije zjidkostji?


Explanation:
Maybe...

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
жидкость для ремонта скважин


Explanation:
workover fluid
жидкость для ремонта скважин

LINGVO 8.0 - ЭЛЕМЕНТАРНО, ВАТСОН

Dennis Oskolkov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Жидкости для заглушения скважины


Explanation:
http://oilterms.hut.ru/cgi-bin/testcgi2.pl

Workovers
A workover is any operation on an existing well be it an oil, gas or injection well that materially alters the physical condition of the well. There are many different types of workover including: scale treatment by injection, wax cleanout, recompletion, acid stimulation, fracture stimulation, water shut-off, gravel packing and reperforations. Often to carry out this work the well must be killed which means that the selection of the kill pill fluid is critical.
A kill pill requires that a fluid with a greater hydrostatic head than the reservoir pressure be placed in the well. Since the well will have been previously completed to produce at peak efficiency there will be a tendency for the workover fluid to leak into the formation. A good workover fluid is clean and devoid of any solids. A poor fluid will not only cause a potential well control problem but could also damage any perforations or the formation by plugging with insoluble solids. Therefore any chemical used must be able to flow back on finishing the workover when the well is brought back onto production or it must be destroyed by flow to oil or treatment with acid or water. Some typical workover kill pills are given below:
Workover Fluid Kill Pill Solids Wash System
Brine Sized Salt Under-saturated Brine
Brine Calcium Carbonate Hydrochloric Acid
Brine Oil Soluble Resin Diesel or Xylene
Brine Fine Grained Cellulose Sodium Hypochlorite
Brine H.E.C. and X.C. Polymer Hydrochloric Acid
There are three critical things that must be tested for in a kill pill:
1. Does the "filtrate" from the workover fluid and the fluid the kill pill is mixed with damage the formation?
2. Will the kill pill prevent losses?
3. What is more important in terms of well productivity, will it come out again?

The two Cryogenic Scanning Electron Microscopy photos show, at increasing magnifications, kill pill polymer (the dark areas) blocking pores which is preventing flow to oil. The polymer had invaded the plug and had not been broken fully by the application of hydrochloric acid.
www.corex.co.uk/workover.htm






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to kill the well = заглушить скважину

http://oilterms.hut.ru/cgi-bin/testcgi2.pl



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Растворы для заглушения скважины



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603