KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

watermark is slit to register

Russian translation: Водяной знак, выдавлeнный или выгравированный для (удобства) регистрации.


13:56 Jan 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / papet technology
English term or phrase: watermark is slit to register
Watermark: the watermark is slit to register; it is placed at the right hand side of the A4 sheet, at approx. 3,5 cm from the edge
(12 mm tolerance). Consult the cutter guide for the position of the watermark.
aivo roos
Estonia
Russian translation:Водяной знак, выдавлeнный или выгравированный для (удобства) регистрации.
Explanation:
Kроме продольного разреза, slit может означать форму. Посмострите ссылочки: Slit- A depression scratched or carved into a surface. http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/s/slit.shtml
Depression is a concavity in a surface produced by pressing. http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/d/depression.shtml#n11725731
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5register = папка-скоросшиватель
Nikolai Muraviev
3Водяной знак, выдавлeнный или выгравированный для (удобства) регистрации.
alla dunbar
1 +1:
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
:


Explanation:
Водяной знак разрезан вдоль для регистрации

to slit (slit; slit)
1. 1) разрезать вдоль
to slit open an envelope — вскрыть конверт
to slit a man's throat — перерезать человеку горло
2) нарезать узкими полосами
to slit cloth into strips — резать материю узкими полосками
3) делать разрез (тж. slit up)
2. рваться
the shirt has slit down the back — рубашка лопнула на спине
3. расщеплять, раскалывать
to slit smb.'s head — раскроить кому-л. череп
to slit smb.'s nose — расквасить кому-л. нос
4. сужать
to slit one's eyes — щуриться
5. тех. разрезать, шлицевать

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Водяной знак, выдавлeнный или выгравированный для (удобства) регистрации.


Explanation:
Kроме продольного разреза, slit может означать форму. Посмострите ссылочки: Slit- A depression scratched or carved into a surface. http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/s/slit.shtml
Depression is a concavity in a surface produced by pressing. http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/d/depression.shtml#n11725731


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register = папка-скоросшиватель


Explanation:
Здесь, IMHO, всех ввело в заблуждение вот это словечко. Если иметь в виду _такое_ значение, то все остальное становится на места.

Водяной знак расположен так, что при подшивке документа в папку-регистратор (скоросшиватель) его легко разглядеть.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908