KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

период искривления

Russian translation: composite structure distortion period


21:25 Jan 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / materials science
English term or phrase: период искривления
Композитный материал имеет искривленную структуру. Причем это искривление - периодическое.

Как сказать период искривления структуры композита?

Спасибо
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Russian translation:composite structure distortion period
Explanation:
http://bex.nsstc.uah.edu/RbS/GRL3/grl3.html
A new, temporarily confined population in the polar cap during the August 27, 1996 geomagnetic field distortion period.

P.S. Не хотел давать свой "неносительский" ответ. Явно вопрос не для меня. Но если уж ответа не было, выскажу своё мнение.

строительный словарь:
distortion
1. формоизменение; деформация формоизменения, искажение формы; искривление (конструкции)
2. искажение; дисторсия (в оптике)
lateral distortion — поперечная [боковая] деформация
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Svenska turned out to be closer to the truth, tho his reference.
I translated that as "spatial period of..."
The other answers helped me too. So, thanks to all of you.

Alex, we say "spacing" when it comes to a discrete set of smth. Am I right?
Montefiore, you've found a lot of helpful references. Thanks you for that. Unfortunately, I've found nothing there to translate "период искривления".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5composite structure distortion period
Igor Kreknin
3 +2Curvature phase of composite structure?
xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1Composite structure bend/bending period, or - resonance period
Montefiore
4curvature spacing
Alex Volovodenko


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Curvature phase of composite structure?


Explanation:
Guessing

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  waleed qumsieh
2 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
composite structure distortion period


Explanation:
http://bex.nsstc.uah.edu/RbS/GRL3/grl3.html
A new, temporarily confined population in the polar cap during the August 27, 1996 geomagnetic field distortion period.

P.S. Не хотел давать свой "неносительский" ответ. Явно вопрос не для меня. Но если уж ответа не было, выскажу своё мнение.

строительный словарь:
distortion
1. формоизменение; деформация формоизменения, искажение формы; искривление (конструкции)
2. искажение; дисторсия (в оптике)
lateral distortion — поперечная [боковая] деформация

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Svenska turned out to be closer to the truth, tho his reference.
I translated that as "spatial period of..."
The other answers helped me too. So, thanks to all of you.

Alex, we say "spacing" when it comes to a discrete set of smth. Am I right?
Montefiore, you've found a lot of helpful references. Thanks you for that. Unfortunately, I've found nothing there to translate "период искривления".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: можно еще contortion, warp
27 mins

agree  Marichka
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Yuliya Panas
2 hrs

agree  letika
5 hrs

neutral  Alex Volovodenko: может я чего не понимаю, но кажется, здесь имеется в виду временной период: the August 27, 1996 geomagnetic field distortion period.
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curvature spacing


Explanation:
или contortion spacing... в таком духе.

Composite structure contortion spacing вроде сразу понятно. Еще часто встречается в таком значении (шаг в механических системах и конструкциях) слово pitch. Шаг заклепок, шаг гофра, шаг матрицы, обмотки, сетки и прочее.

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Montefiore: if it's деформация, then it should be "deflection" in this case
4 hrs
  -> no, I'm 99% sure that it's periodic folds. Wavy structure, I mean. Anyway, thanks. I'd appreciate Asker's telling us someting...

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Composite structure bend/bending period, or - resonance period


Explanation:
A suggestion for now.


. Review Tacoma Narrows. Each structure has a natural period, or resonant frequency, that causes it to
vibrate more strongly; e.g., tall pole, pushing a child on swing, soldiers crossing a bridge. Different earth
materials also have a natural frequency. (solid bedrock: 0.5 - 1.0 second; weak, soft soil: 2 seconds)
Building a 10-20 story building on soft soil is a bad idea, because both the building and the soil ten to amplify
waves in the same frequency.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BENDING MOMENT
A MOMENT, TORQUE OR TWISTING FORCE THAT MAY CAUSE AN OBJECT TO DEFORM OR BEND.
BENDING MOMENT EQUATION
AN EQUATION THAT RELATES THE BENDING MOMENT TO MATERIALS, SHAPES, SIZES,... OF OBJECTS ACTED ON BY FORCES IN A SITUATION.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more version - and I saw the term \"periodic microstructure\" used frequently in application to composites:

The composite has bent structure, and that bending is periodic - or-

The composite structure has periodic bending.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more version - and I saw the term \"periodic microstructure\" used frequently in application to composites:

The composite has bent structure, and that bending is periodic - or-

The composite structure has periodic bending.

Quote:

Ping Sheng

Minyao Zhou

Exxon Res. and Eng. Co., 79 Rte. 22 East, Annadale, NJ 08801-0998

Recent experiment by L. Ye et al. on Lucite--steel composite system [Phys. Rev. Lett. 69, 3080 (1992)] has demonstrated the localization of bending waves. This is particularly surprising on first sight because the huge acoustic impedance mismatch between Lucite and steel would seem to imply that Lucite should have very little effect on the steel. A dynamic finite-element approach was used to calculate the excitation modes in a 2-D periodic structure consisting of a steel plate decorated by a checkerboard pattern of Lucite blocks. The results show that the coupling between the steel plate bending wave and the flexural resonances of the Lucite blocks can drastically alter the dispersion relation of the bending wave, whereas the effect of periodicity is minimal. Since the Lucite flexural resonance frequencies depend on the Lucite block height, its effect on the bending wave can be tuned in terms of the frequency as demonstrated experimentally by Ye et al. This talk will also report the results of calculations on a random 1-D Lucite--steel system. In particular, the localization characteristics will be emphasized

Additional thoughts on another option:

Composite structure has periodic bending waves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must note, I am not at all sure what will work among the suggested options. It could be something like this:

Flexural resonance frequency (of that composite material in question)

Or it could be this:

Composite structure has flexural periodicity.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Volovodenko: Your first suggestions have to do with deformation period (reverse to frequency), but the comments regarding microstructure seem fine (to me)
59 mins
  -> thank you very much:)