nitrogen blanket/blanketing

Russian translation: слой азота?

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety, materials handling
English term or phrase: nitrogen blanket/blanketing
It is recommended to store this material under a nitrogen blanket to minimize the potential for ethoxylate oxidation.

Не могу сообразить, как это сказать по-русски... Похоже, уже перегрев случился. Пережить бы еще три ближайших дня до deadline'a...

Спасибо!!!
Natalie
Poland
Russian translation:слой азота?
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или в азотной среде
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
Ну да, спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"под слоем из", под защитным покрытием/слоем из нитрогена
Steffen Pollex
4под слоем азота...
Mark Vaintroub
2слой азота?
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
слой азота?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или в азотной среде

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Ну да, спасибо большое!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"под слоем из", под защитным покрытием/слоем из нитрогена


Explanation:
как-то так я бы перевел, пойдет?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Азот, что-то заклинило...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:30:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

или \"в среде\", по-моему, тоже можгл употреблять здесь

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
под слоем азота...


Explanation:
А чего? Почему нет?

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026