DDR

Russian translation: DDR-память

English term or phrase:DDR
Russian translation:DDR-память
Entered by: Alla_K

10:53 Jan 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DDR
computer parts
Alla_K
DDR-память
Explanation:
или
- память с удвоенной пропускной способностью
- память с удвоенной скоростью обмена данными

DDR = Double Data Rate
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всему консилиуму и Swenska в особенности!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9DDR-память
Igor Kreknin
4Direct Disk Recorder - устройство прямой записи на диск
Alexander Konosov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
DDR-память


Explanation:
или
- память с удвоенной пропускной способностью
- память с удвоенной скоростью обмена данными

DDR = Double Data Rate

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всему консилиуму и Swenska в особенности!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 min

agree  Andrew Poloyan: again, as with SDR, most Russian professionals prefer to preserve the DDR acronym as it is
7 mins

agree  Yuliya Panas
27 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
42 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
49 mins

agree  Myron Netchypor: судя по цифрам, Вы правы :)
1 hr

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: With Miron - именно по числам. Лучше всего написать : DDR-RAM
1 hr

agree  Yuri Grachev
19 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct Disk Recorder - устройство прямой записи на диск


Explanation:
No comments

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Не "Direct...", а Digital Disk Recorder. Но здесь, судя по-контексту, все таки речь о DDR-RAM
1 hr

disagree  Nikolai Muraviev: Что-то дешево больно... И далее по описанию это все же память.
21 hrs
  -> Вначале описания не было, только аббревиатура - поэтому погорячился, согласен