KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

bi-directional printing

Russian translation: двунаправленная печать


12:39 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bi-directional printing
Jest' li eto pechat' s dvuch storon bumagi odnovremenno?
xxxAndreyS
Russian translation:двунаправленная печать
Explanation:
т.е. способность контактного или струйного принтера печатать при движении печатающей головки в обоих направлениях
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6двунаправленная печать
Vladimir Pochinov
5ниже
Yuri Grachev
5двунаправленная печать
ttagir
4Я думаю, что это печать слева направо и наооброт
Mark Vaintroub
3двунаправленная печать
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я думаю, что это печать слева направо и наооброт


Explanation:
Но не с 2 сторон.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть когда у головки принтера нет \"холостого\" хода в одну из сторон

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bi-directional printing

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have a matrix or inkjet printer, it will maximise printing speed by printing one line from left to right and the next from right to left. However, this may cause problems if you use the vertical line character ¦.
If you find that your vertical lines are wobbly, switch bi-directional printing off. This will slow down your printing, but should produce a more satisfactory result.



Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
двунаправленная печать


Explanation:
т.е. способность контактного или струйного принтера печатать при движении печатающей головки в обоих направлениях

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
4 mins

agree  Igor Kreknin
6 mins

agree  Andrew Poloyan
8 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
25 mins

agree  Dmitry Arch
47 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
двунаправленная печать


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
двунаправленная печать


Explanation:
At least this is the terms found in Russian Computer Dictionary
bidirectional printing = двунаправленная печать.
Смысл: печатающая головка (в матричных, струйных (и бабблджетовых)и даже некоторых ЛАЗЕРНЫХ принтерах) производит печать при движениях как в одну сторону, так и в другую.
см Лингво + иные русские компсловари а также
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/timg/b2.htm
web.mit.edu/swrt/archive/klp-1.0/bidirectional.html
forums.itrc.hp.com/cm/QuestionAnswer/ 1,,0x1adb28e43106d6118ff40090279cd0f9,00.html - свежачок!:-)
maccentral.macworld.com/news/0009/21.maclan.shtml
www.dewassoc.com/support/networking/bidiprint.htm
www.sel.sony.com/SEL/rmeg/data/faq/524.html
www.sel.sony.com/SEL/rmeg/data/faq/526.html
Большинство указанных источников советуют как избавиться от двунаправленного _режима_ печати :)
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ниже


Explanation:
- Печать с использованием технологии битроникс, или, иначе:
- печать (принтеры), использующая(щие) интерфейс типа битроникс.

Это такая штука (такой тип интерфейса), к-рая(рый) позволяет... capable also have the ability to talk back to your computer in order to advise your computer of a print job's status, paper status including the occasional jam, etcetera.
!!
If you own a bi-directional or bi-tronics printer that supports two-way communication, and you are trying to share it among multiple computers, there are only a few ways of doing this.
!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

что касается двунаправленной печати, это возможно, но это частный случай от общего \"би\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извиняюсь за копирование ссылки;, чтобы она работала, просьба удалить первые символы http://


    Reference: //http://www.dewassoc.com/support/networking/bidiprint.htm
Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111