KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

blanket panels

Russian translation: крышки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket panels
Russian translation:крышки
Entered by: Grigoriy Smirnov

11:13 Mar 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blanket panels
mount blanket panels in all unused positions (of a modular rack system)
tatyanawy
крышки
Explanation:
Закройте крышками все неиспользованные секции (модульной стойки).
Установите крышки на все неиспользованные секции (модульной стойки).

Эти крышки иногда называют заглушками, если секции стойки небольшие.
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4крышки
Grigoriy Smirnov
1поставьте сверху/ наверх оболочки/ покрышки/ заглушки/ крышки покрытия
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
крышки


Explanation:
Закройте крышками все неиспользованные секции (модульной стойки).
Установите крышки на все неиспользованные секции (модульной стойки).

Эти крышки иногда называют заглушками, если секции стойки небольшие.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
20 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
22 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
поставьте сверху/ наверх оболочки/ покрышки/ заглушки/ крышки покрытия


Explanation:
(реактора, полагаю, судя по словарю)
Удачи, tatyanawy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669