gaugeable

Russian translation: разных размеров

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gaugeable
Stainless steel and alloy 400
Swagelok tube fittings are gaugeable.
Есть ли соответствующий термин в русском?
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:разных размеров
Explanation:
Здесь действительно имеется в виду, что существует арматура (фитинг) различных размеров "на все случаи жизни". См. ссылку с картинкой этой же компании Swagelok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 07:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То-есть всю фразу можно перевести так:
Компания Swagelock выпускает трубную арматуру различных размеров из стали и сплава 400.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 07:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сейчас внимательнее почитал ссылку и засомневался.
там есть такая фраза: Consistent gaugeability upon initial make-up, а также Consistent gaugeability upon initial make-up.
Uses consistent geometry (instead of torque) for gaugeable
make-up
Так что gaugeable здесь имеет важное техническое значение.
Похоже на \"промеряемый при свинчивании\". Покопаю еще


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 07:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще фраза из этого каталога:
Gaugeability on initial installation using Swagelok gap
inspection gauges
Пожалуй, это \"промеряемый при установке (свинчивании)\"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Sergienko
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5измеримый
Boris Nedkov
4 +1разных размеров
Vladimir Sergienko
4регулируемые
Bakytbek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
измеримый


Explanation:
Этих труб можно измерить.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разных размеров


Explanation:
Здесь действительно имеется в виду, что существует арматура (фитинг) различных размеров "на все случаи жизни". См. ссылку с картинкой этой же компании Swagelok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 07:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То-есть всю фразу можно перевести так:
Компания Swagelock выпускает трубную арматуру различных размеров из стали и сплава 400.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 07:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сейчас внимательнее почитал ссылку и засомневался.
там есть такая фраза: Consistent gaugeability upon initial make-up, а также Consistent gaugeability upon initial make-up.
Uses consistent geometry (instead of torque) for gaugeable
make-up
Так что gaugeable здесь имеет важное техническое значение.
Похоже на \"промеряемый при свинчивании\". Покопаю еще


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 07:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще фраза из этого каталога:
Gaugeability on initial installation using Swagelok gap
inspection gauges
Пожалуй, это \"промеряемый при установке (свинчивании)\"


    Reference: http://www.swagelok.com/downloads/webcatalogs/MS-01-140.pdf
Vladimir Sergienko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
регулируемые


Explanation:
Unlike a bite-type fitting which can cut into the tubing and result in a weak point that occasionally may vibrate and break off, a four-piece tube fitting is gaugeable, i.e., every quarter turn is about a 0.0125-in. movement. Consequently there is a go/no-go gauge that enables the person assembling the fittings to put them together and then gauge each one individually during the first makeup to ensure that every fitting will measure up to its properly installed performance factor (1ј turns).

There you can also find a picture of a gaugeable fitting.


    Reference: http://www.mt-online.com/current/11-99log.html
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165