as compression rings are the trapezoidal ring(which does not stick in the groove

Russian translation: В качестве компр. колец используются кольца трапециевидного сечения...

English term or phrase:as compression rings are the trapezoidal ring(which does not stick in the groove
Russian translation:В качестве компр. колец используются кольца трапециевидного сечения...
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

18:55 May 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: as compression rings are the trapezoidal ring(which does not stick in the groove
Other types used as compression rings are the trapezoidal ring (which does not stick in the groove), the “L”-shaped ring (which has increased contact pressure due to the combustion pressure) and the stepped ring (which has an additional oil controlling action).
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
В качестве компр. колец используются кольца трапециевидного сечения...
Explanation:
По-моему, тут нет никакой неясности или загвоздки.
Посмотрите рисунки в А.Р. автотракторном словаре Гольда (у меня 1972 г).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 19:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is something wrong with coding?
Selected response from:

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1В качестве компр. колец используются кольца трапециевидного сечения...
Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
4 +1трапециевидные кольца, которые не застревают в канавке
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
В качестве компр. колец используются кольца трапециевидного сечения...


Explanation:
По-моему, тут нет никакой неясности или загвоздки.
Посмотрите рисунки в А.Р. автотракторном словаре Гольда (у меня 1972 г).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 19:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is something wrong with coding?

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
трапециевидные кольца, которые не застревают в канавке


Explanation:
Это?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bakytbek: можно еще написать "паз" вместо "канавка"
6 hrs