country legal scanner

Russian translation: сканер, разрешенный к использованию в данной стране

English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: country legal scanner
country legal scanner

Russian translation:сканер, разрешенный к использованию в данной стране
Explanation:
Или просто разрешенный сканер - если контекст позволяет.

It is legal to listen to almost every transmission your scanner can receive. However, there are some electronic and wire communications that are illegal to intentionally intercept.
These laws change from time to time and there might be state or local laws that also affect legal scanner usage.

Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2сканер, разрешенный к использованию в данной стране
Alexander Konosov
4 +1официально импортированный сканер
Dimman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
официально импортированный сканер


Explanation:
Первое, что приходит в голову в отсутствие контекста. На жаргоне - "белый"

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Похоже на истину - при скудости контекста :)
10 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сканер, разрешенный к использованию в данной стране


Explanation:
Или просто разрешенный сканер - если контекст позволяет.

It is legal to listen to almost every transmission your scanner can receive. However, there are some electronic and wire communications that are illegal to intentionally intercept.
These laws change from time to time and there might be state or local laws that also affect legal scanner usage.




    Reference: http://support.radioshack.com/support_electronics/doc66/6636...
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: страшно представить себе страну, в котрой не разрешено было-бы использовать какие-либо сканеры. Впрочем...
6 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
751 days