KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

cupcase thermometer

Russian translation: термометр с защитным колпаком


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cupcase thermometer
Russian translation:термометр с защитным колпаком
Entered by: Maka Berozashvili

10:18 May 16, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cupcase thermometer
the use of cup-case thermometers is unlikely to yield a representative temperature, sue to the change in teperature as the cup-case is withdrawn from the bulk of the liquid.

How should I translate a cupcase thermometer?

Thanks in advance
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
термометр с защитным колпаком
Explanation:
Пояснение и рисунок в ссылке:
The cup-case thermometer (Figure 6-5) is used to measure the temperature of a product in storage tanks. The thermometer is attached to a hardwood backing with the base of the mercury column extending into the cup case. The cup case, when filled with liquid under measurement, minimizes fluctuation of the reading when the thermometer is suddenly withdrawn from the tank
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3термометр с защитным колпаком
Alexander Konosov
4Защищенный термометр /Термометр в защитном корпусеxxxOleg Pashuk
3термометр с (термостатирующим) карманом
alla dunbar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
термометр с защитным колпаком


Explanation:
Пояснение и рисунок в ссылке:
The cup-case thermometer (Figure 6-5) is used to measure the temperature of a product in storage tanks. The thermometer is attached to a hardwood backing with the base of the mercury column extending into the cup case. The cup case, when filled with liquid under measurement, minimizes fluctuation of the reading when the thermometer is suddenly withdrawn from the tank


    https://hosta.atsc.eustis.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/accp/qm5097/lsn6.htm
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben
26 mins

agree  Yuliya Panas
26 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
термометр с (термостатирующим) карманом


Explanation:
когда термометр вытянут из измеряемой среды/жидкости, карман содержит небольшое кол-во этой жидкости и, таким образом, продолжает в течение некоторого времени поддерживать температуру той среды (т.е. термостатирует)

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Защищенный термометр /Термометр в защитном корпусе


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603