KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

felling window or felling coupes

Russian translation: 2) (лесная) вырубка; 1)плановая валка леса; лесоповал по графику


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:felling window or felling coupes
Russian translation:2) (лесная) вырубка; 1)плановая валка леса; лесоповал по графику
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

19:24 May 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Forest
English term or phrase: felling window or felling coupes
For restructuring projects foresters should state the size of the felling coupes or windows to be cut, th enumber of such windows per hectare and the personnel stocking rates within the windows.
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
2) (лесная) вырубка; 1)плановая валка леса; лесоповал по графику
Explanation:
это для (felling) coupe New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Удачи, Makage!
Далее - внизу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

window - \"окно\", удобное время (New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8)
лесосека - felling area (Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, \"Русский язык\", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:35:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Makage!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52) (лесная) вырубка; 1)плановая валка леса; лесоповал по графику
Сергей Лузан
1 +1лесосечные рубкиEvgeny Filimonov
1Только догадываюсь
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лесосечные рубки


Explanation:
Кажется это лесосечные рубки, но не уверен.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 19:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

лесосечные рубки - felling coupes



Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya
12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Только догадываюсь


Explanation:
felling coupes - рубка, соответствующая расчётной лесосеке

felling window - промежуточная рубка??

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 306

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2) (лесная) вырубка; 1)плановая валка леса; лесоповал по графику


Explanation:
это для (felling) coupe New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Удачи, Makage!
Далее - внизу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

window - \"окно\", удобное время (New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8)
лесосека - felling area (Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, \"Русский язык\", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:35:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Makage!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sergey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо в очередной раз, Ol_Besh!

disagree  Natalie: Сергей, "лесоповал по графику" и "окно" в смысле удобного времени никак не согласуется с the number of such windows per hectare, вчитайтесь в текст вопроса, пжлст
2 hrs
  ->  Natalie, речь идёт не о "плановом/ по графику лесоповале"(дал как запасной вариант см. нумерацию). "Окно" можно рассматривать как "удобное место/ делянку" - с таким отттенком.