KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

bouyant

Russian translation: плавучий


09:40 May 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bouyant
the float is naturally bouyant
raikhan
Russian translation:плавучий
Explanation:
способный держаться на поверхности
Думаю,что здесь опечатка. Долно быть:
bUOyant
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11плавучий
Alexander Konosov
5плавучий; способный держаться на поверхности2rush
5пробка/ поплавок/ буёк/ буй плавают естественным образом/ обладают естественной плавучестью
Сергей Лузан
2buoyant?
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
плавучий


Explanation:
способный держаться на поверхности
Думаю,что здесь опечатка. Долно быть:
bUOyant

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 mins

agree  Elena Abdurakhmanova: есть же такое слово -- bouyancy (плавучесть)
3 mins

agree  AMik99
3 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
51 mins

agree  alla dunbar
1 hr

agree  yben
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
9 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 hrs

agree  Lesya
13 hrs

agree  Svetlana
2 days5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
buoyant?


Explanation:
опечатка в оригинале?

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 306

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
плавучий; способный держаться на поверхности


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
пробка/ поплавок/ буёк/ буй плавают естественным образом/ обладают естественной плавучестью


Explanation:
поменяйте буквы оу и ю в слове, тогда и отвечать будет легче. А если ещё и контекст с областью знаний будет ... Удачи, raikhan!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669