KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

mho

Russian translation: сименс/ обратный ом (нерекомендуемое)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mho/ reciprocal ohm
Russian translation:сименс/ обратный ом (нерекомендуемое)
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:28 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mho
The unit of conductivity is the siemens or the mho (???).
Единицей (электро)проводимости является сименс или (???).
Спасибо заранее, коллеги и друзья!
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
reciprocal ohm
Explanation:
Переводится как "сименс", т.е. это синонимы...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Встретилась одна (1) ссылка на \"обратный ом\":

www.soil.msu.ru/ru/phys/slovar/k.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, имеется и пара ссылок на \"мо\"...

www.onego.ru/win/pages/ppress/ptz/32/3215.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 10:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Григорию Смирнову за разъяснение: термин \"сименс\" был введен взамен термина \"мо\".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanx a lot, Vladimir Pochinov!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reciprocal ohm
Vladimir Pochinov
4mho = мо (единица проводимости) или сименс, См2rush


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reciprocal ohm


Explanation:
Переводится как "сименс", т.е. это синонимы...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Встретилась одна (1) ссылка на \"обратный ом\":

www.soil.msu.ru/ru/phys/slovar/k.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, имеется и пара ссылок на \"мо\"...

www.onego.ru/win/pages/ppress/ptz/32/3215.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 10:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Григорию Смирнову за разъяснение: термин \"сименс\" был введен взамен термина \"мо\".

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thanx a lot, Vladimir Pochinov!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: обратный ом, в физ.словаре тоже так
14 mins
  -> Ура!!!

agree  Kirill Semenov
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Grigoriy Smirnov: Мо - нерекомендуемое наименование ед. электр. проводимости, замененное "сименсом" (Политехнич. словарь)
42 mins
  -> Спасибо за пояснение!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mho = мо (единица проводимости) или сименс, См


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169