KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

fail-up (fail-down) control valve configurations

Russian translation: конфигурации "открытое (закрытое) положение" регулирующего клапана


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fail-up/fail-down configurations of the control valve
Russian translation:конфигурации "открытое (закрытое) положение" регулирующего клапана
Entered by: 2rush

10:30 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fail-up (fail-down) control valve configurations
Sorry, no any context...
2rush
Kazakhstan
конфигурации регулирующего клапана в случае перебоя в подаче электроэнергии
Explanation:
Речь идет о том, что устройство (контекста нет, так что трудно судить, о каком именно устройстве идет речь - см. возможные варианты ниже) в случае отключения электричества может фиксироваться либо в открытом (fail-up configuration) положении, либо в закрытом (fail-down configuration) положении. А во втором примере также имеется возможность фиксации в последнем (на момент аварии) положении.

control valve 1. клапан управления; регулирующий клапан 2. контрольный клапан 3. гидро- или пневмораспределитель 4. регулирующая задвижка 5. регулирующий гидравлический затвор

Пример:

VP200 ATGENIE AUTOMATIC BOLLARD SYSTEM

Overview

One of a range of three (inc VP100 and VP700) hydraulically operated automatic bollards for use in a wide range of controlled access systems.

Notes:

(1) The bollard rise time is dependent on:

(a) The number of bollards being used.
(b) The distance between the control panel and the furthest bollard.
(c) The type and rating of the pump.

(2) The power failure status can be supplied either:

(a) Power fail down
(b) Power fail up (assuming the bollard was up when the power failed)

Еще один пример:

The Type 377 trip valve which can provide fail-up, fail-down, or lock-in-last position when supply pressure falls below a specified limit; and the Type 4200 series electronic position transmitter to provide a signal proportional to valve stem position.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2конфигурации регулирующего клапана в случае перебоя в подаче электроэнергии
Vladimir Pochinov
4Схемы [включения, монтажа] вентиля,Vassyl Trylis


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
конфигурации регулирующего клапана в случае перебоя в подаче электроэнергии


Explanation:
Речь идет о том, что устройство (контекста нет, так что трудно судить, о каком именно устройстве идет речь - см. возможные варианты ниже) в случае отключения электричества может фиксироваться либо в открытом (fail-up configuration) положении, либо в закрытом (fail-down configuration) положении. А во втором примере также имеется возможность фиксации в последнем (на момент аварии) положении.

control valve 1. клапан управления; регулирующий клапан 2. контрольный клапан 3. гидро- или пневмораспределитель 4. регулирующая задвижка 5. регулирующий гидравлический затвор

Пример:

VP200 ATGENIE AUTOMATIC BOLLARD SYSTEM

Overview

One of a range of three (inc VP100 and VP700) hydraulically operated automatic bollards for use in a wide range of controlled access systems.

Notes:

(1) The bollard rise time is dependent on:

(a) The number of bollards being used.
(b) The distance between the control panel and the furthest bollard.
(c) The type and rating of the pump.

(2) The power failure status can be supplied either:

(a) Power fail down
(b) Power fail up (assuming the bollard was up when the power failed)

Еще один пример:

The Type 377 trip valve which can provide fail-up, fail-down, or lock-in-last position when supply pressure falls below a specified limit; and the Type 4200 series electronic position transmitter to provide a signal proportional to valve stem position.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Схемы [включения, монтажа] вентиля,


Explanation:
...контролирующего [аварийное] превышение (падение)... - а вот что там падает или превышает, не скажу.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086