KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

soft tooling, progressive etc.

Russian translation: только разъяснение


12:01 Jul 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soft tooling, progressive etc.
Tooling design & build capabilities:
0 Progressive
0 Stage
0 Soft tooling

Речь идет, судя по всему, о возможностях предприятия по изготовлению оснастки. Что же имеется в виду под терминами в списке, неясно... Это способы изготовления оснастки, подход к изготовлению или виды изготовляемой оснастки?

Является ли soft tooling "мягкой оснасткой"?
Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:только разъяснение
Explanation:
"There are three basic types of stamping processes: soft tooling, stage tooling, and progressive stamping using hard tooling. Soft tooling is the stamping method of choice when your volume ranges from 20 to 10,000 parts
annually. Using this process, material
cut to blank size can be formed on individual presses. Of the three types of stamping processes available, soft
tooling is considered the least expensive although higher labor costs generally result in the highest per-part cost. ..." и т.д. (первый линк)

Soft tooling - прессовая обработка инструментами из неметаллов или недолговечных металлических инструментов, обычно расчитанных на изготовление прототипов или коротких серий.

"The concept of soft versus hard tooling is defined. Production methods and applications of tools in materials such as silicone rubber, epoxy resin, plaster, ceramics, steel and sprayed metal are outlined." (второй линк)
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Спасибо!

К счастью, перевод делался для внутренних целей, поэтому подробное описание хорошо спецам помогло. К русским терминам не пришли. По мнению спецов, у нас прямого соответствия нет.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Перевод ниже.
Сергей Лузан
4только разъяснение
invguy
2Смотрите ниже
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Перевод ниже.


Explanation:
tooling - 1. тех. механическая обработка 2. оборудование инструментами, станками 3. наладка (станка) 4. ручное тиснение на переплёте 5. инструментарий, инструмент(ы). Добавьте немного фактуры - отрасль, сфера. Удачи, Alex Volovodenko!
Ссылка: 15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
6 days
  -> Спасибо снова, Ol_Besh!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Смотрите ниже


Explanation:
Проектирование и изготовление инструментальной оснастки
*Использование прогрессивных технологий для изготовления оснастки
*Поэтапное изготовление оснастки (когда используются управляющие программы, позволяющие технологу контролировать процесс изготовления посредством вывода графической формы на экран компьютера)
*Получение оснастки с применением инструмента второго порядка -эластичных (силиконовых )форм, подходящих для получения 20-50 отливок ("soft tooling")

Это только мои размышления. Я не вполне уверена.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 306

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
только разъяснение


Explanation:
"There are three basic types of stamping processes: soft tooling, stage tooling, and progressive stamping using hard tooling. Soft tooling is the stamping method of choice when your volume ranges from 20 to 10,000 parts
annually. Using this process, material
cut to blank size can be formed on individual presses. Of the three types of stamping processes available, soft
tooling is considered the least expensive although higher labor costs generally result in the highest per-part cost. ..." и т.д. (первый линк)

Soft tooling - прессовая обработка инструментами из неметаллов или недолговечных металлических инструментов, обычно расчитанных на изготовление прототипов или коротких серий.

"The concept of soft versus hard tooling is defined. Production methods and applications of tools in materials such as silicone rubber, epoxy resin, plaster, ceramics, steel and sprayed metal are outlined." (второй линк)



    Reference: http://www.schroff.us/files/Back2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.engineeringnews.co.za/eng/views/columnist/hitech/...
invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Спасибо!

К счастью, перевод делался для внутренних целей, поэтому подробное описание хорошо спецам помогло. К русским терминам не пришли. По мнению спецов, у нас прямого соответствия нет.