KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

packing runs dry for a long time

Russian translation: если уплотнение долго работает насухую, то...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing runs dry for a long time
Russian translation:если уплотнение долго работает насухую, то...
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

19:37 Nov 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: packing runs dry for a long time
If the packing runs dry for a long time, the sleeve surface will be damaged and the sleeve will have to be changed.
packing - уплотнение
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
если уплотнение долго работает насухую, то...
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-01 19:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

run dry ещё может означать и работу без смазки или же без перерабатываемого продукта, тут уж надо смотреть по контексту.
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7если уплотнение долго работает насухую, то...
Ol_Besh
3надолго пересохнет
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
надолго пересохнет


Explanation:
Если уплотнение надолго пересохнет (останется без смазки), это повредит поверхность втулки (?) и втулка потребует замены.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
если уплотнение долго работает насухую, то...


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-01 19:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

run dry ещё может означать и работу без смазки или же без перерабатываемого продукта, тут уж надо смотреть по контексту.

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: хотя "насухую" все же разговорный вариант ;)
2 mins
  -> Согласен, спасибо!

agree  Nik-On/Off: всухую
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Demiryurek: да,всухую, пожалуй,лучше
41 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: всухую
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Margarita: всухую - либо по контексту
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!