KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

redirect

Russian translation: перенаправлять


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redirect
Russian translation:перенаправлять
Entered by: boy

06:44 Nov 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: redirect
The Liberty Alliance spec includes two methods of passing this information among the identity provider, user agent (browser) and service provider, both of which use browser-redirection.
1.Client requests resource from the service provider. 2. Service provider sends a redirect to the browser. 3. Browser requests URL sent in #2 and logs in. Identity provider authenticates client, then sends back a redirect containing a SAML object.
boy
перенаправлять
Explanation:
a redirect - команда перенаправления
browser-redirection перенаправление браузера на другой адрес
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7переадресовывать
Prima Vista
4 +2перенаправлять
Alexander Onishko
3 +2переадресовка
Henrik Pipoyan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
переадресовка


Explanation:
:)

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
переадресовывать


Explanation:
В данном случае существительное лучше перевести фразой с глаголом: переадресовать сообщение

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1873

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
28 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr

agree  jirian
1 hr

agree  Denis Kiselev
2 hrs

agree  yben
2 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
перенаправлять


Explanation:
a redirect - команда перенаправления
browser-redirection перенаправление браузера на другой адрес

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
Благодарю также всех переводчиков, ответивших на мой вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Kiselev
52 mins
  -> мерси

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> мерси