KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

crate assay system

Russian translation: пассивный счетчик нейтронных совпадений


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crate assay system
Russian translation:пассивный счетчик нейтронных совпадений
Entered by: VLAD SHVETS

19:11 Nov 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crate assay system
Characterization of Crate Assay System
VLAD SHVETS
пассивный счетчик нейтронных совпадений
Explanation:
Waste Crate Assay System (WCAS) -The Waste Crate Assay System (WCAS) is a passive neutron coincidence counter designed for low level waste assay to determine the transuranic (TRU) activity of contaminated solid waste in containers up to 1.43 x 1.43 x 1.20 m crates. The WCAS provides simultaneous passive neutron coincidence and high resolution gamma isotopic analysis allowing rapid characterization of plutonium wastes.
http://www.canberra.com/products/1111.asp.
www.canberra.ru/pdfs/waste_neutron_wm3400.pdf
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2пассивный счетчик нейтронных совпадений
olganet
4система оценки (измерения) радиоактивности [отходов] в контейнерахVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пассивный счетчик нейтронных совпадений


Explanation:
Waste Crate Assay System (WCAS) -The Waste Crate Assay System (WCAS) is a passive neutron coincidence counter designed for low level waste assay to determine the transuranic (TRU) activity of contaminated solid waste in containers up to 1.43 x 1.43 x 1.20 m crates. The WCAS provides simultaneous passive neutron coincidence and high resolution gamma isotopic analysis allowing rapid characterization of plutonium wastes.
http://www.canberra.com/products/1111.asp.
www.canberra.ru/pdfs/waste_neutron_wm3400.pdf

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: меня это слово "crate" мучает. Может имеется ввиду "модульный". Как в системе КАМАК, большой ящик, в который вставляются разные электронные блоки
23 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система оценки (измерения) радиоактивности [отходов] в контейнерах


Explanation:
IPAN/GEA Drum & Crate Monitors: BNFL Instruments
... Scanner DrumScan: LRGS Gamma Scanner DrumScan: TGS Gamma Scanner DrumScan: Dose
Contamination Monitor IPAN: Drum Assay System IPAN: Crate Assay System Real ...
www.bnfl-instruments.co.uk/products_ipan-gea.htm

На этом сайте есть все, даже картинки, только вытащить цитаты я не умею, там нужна акробатика.
Суть в том, что эта система - целая "мельница", куда загружают контейнер(ы) с радиоактивными отходами. Два типа: барабанный (drum) и для прямоугольных ящиков (crate). Даются размеры и все прочее.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1086