KudoZ home » English to Russian » Tech/Engineering

driving pins with a hammer

Russian translation: забивая гвозди молотком


11:53 Nov 11, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: driving pins with a hammer
Как лучше перевести "driving pins with a hammer".
Вот контекст:
Always wear safety goggles, hard hat and heavy gloves if your job involves scattering metal chips or minute materials particularly when driving pins with a hammer and when cleaning the air cleaner element with compressed air.
Demo
Russian translation:забивая гвозди молотком
Explanation:
no comment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 11:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: вбивая, при вбивании и т.п.
Selected response from:

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2забивая гвозди молотком
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4при использовании пневмомолоткаIouri Ostrovski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
забивая гвозди молотком


Explanation:
no comment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 11:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или: вбивая, при вбивании и т.п.

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
21 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при использовании пневмомолотка


Explanation:
думаю, что речь об этом

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218